
SM Elliott
2018-19 to 2025-26 · 83 matches for the club · also printed as Samuel Elliott
Debut v Essendon, 2018-19 (6 Oct 2018)Last game v Essendon, 2025-26 (21 Feb 2026)Player no. 666 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2018-19 to 2025-26 · 83 matches for the club · also printed as Samuel Elliott
Debut v Essendon, 2018-19 (6 Oct 2018)Last game v Essendon, 2025-26 (21 Feb 2026)Player no. 666 to appear for the club
83
Matches
1,134
Runs
18.59
Average
69
Highest
0 / 8
100s / 50s
121
Wickets
24.60
Bowling avg
5/23
Best
25
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 224 | 58* | 28.00 | 177 | 26 | 5/58 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 76 | 23 | 9.50 | 100.2 | 9 | 4/26 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 122 | 43 | 12.20 | 126.5 | 22 | 5/23 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 5.00 | 50 | 8 | 2/30 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 227 | 59 | 28.38 | 120.5 | 17 | 3/34 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 153 | 59* | 19.13 | 128.1 | 21 | 4/54 | 5 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 81 | 34 | 13.50 | 44.1 | 4 | 2/21 | |
| 2025-26 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 226 | 69 | 28.25 | 48 | 14 | 4/20 | 3 |
| Career | 83 | 72 | 11 | 1,134 | 69 | 18.59 | 795.2 | 121 | 5/23 | 25 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 91 | 56 | 22.75 | 1 | 8 | 36.50 | 2/40 | ||
| 7 | 23 | 8 | 3.29 | 13 | 23.85 | 4/33 | |||
| 6 | 176 | 60 | 29.33 | 2 | 6 | 26.67 | 4/20 | ||
| 6 | 48 | 17 | 9.60 | 8 | 26.50 | 3/43 | |||
| 5 | 166 | 64 | 55.33 | 2 | 4 | 31.75 | 2/32 | ||
| 5 | 79 | 59* | 26.33 | 1 | 10 | 15.40 | 5/58 | 1 | |
| 5 | 61 | 23 | 12.20 | 3 | 37.33 | 2/14 | |||
| 5 | 57 | 18 | 19.00 | 6 | 31.67 | 3/37 | |||
| 5 | 41 | 17* | 10.25 | 7 | 35.00 | 2/21 | |||
| 5 | 36 | 19 | 18.00 | 10 | 22.30 | 3/23 | |||
| 5 | 24 | 9* | 12.00 | 7 | 28.86 | 5/23 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 91 | 69 | 22.75 | 1 | 12 | 16.08 | 4/26 | ||
| 4 | 64 | 43 | 64.00 | 8 | 19.50 | 4/54 | |||
| 4 | 61 | 29 | 20.33 | 9 | 12.22 | 4/46 | |||
| 4 | 22 | 9 | 5.50 | 4 | 29.25 | 3/50 | |||
| 3 | 83 | 50 | 27.67 | 1 | 3 | 31.67 | 2/48 | ||
| 3 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | 3 | 26.33 | 2/24 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 8.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 16 | 2 | 253 | 56 | 18.07 | 1 | |
| 6 | 14 | 2 | 298 | 69 | 24.83 | 3 | 1 |
| 7 | 14 | 0 | 188 | 59 | 13.43 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 13 | 1 | 177 | 64 | 14.75 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 8 | 4 | 115 | 58* |
In the record book
Among players of 2018-19 to 2025-26: 11th of 52 for runs, 6th of 36 for wickets, 9th of 55 for matches, 11th of 46 for catches, 12th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 29th of 184 for runs, 13th of 135 for wickets, 25th of 197 for matches, 34th of 167 for catches, 49th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and SM Elliott’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 28.75 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 76 | 50 | 76.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 47 | 4 | 763 | 69 | 17.74 | 5 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 24 | 7 | 368 | 64 | 21.65 | 3 | 3 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Eddy O'Sullivan (2), James Nanopoulos (2), Brendan Rose (2), Nirmana Fernando (2), Max Birthisel (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 8 | 652 | 64 | 25.08 | 6 | 2 |
| In losses | 33 | 2 | 388 | 69 | 12.52 | 1 | 5 |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 94 | 59* | 23.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 37 | 72 | 19.71 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 34 | 43 | 31.70 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 5 | 6 | 32.50 | 1.2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 45 | 6 | 724 | 60 | 18.56 | 5 | 5 |
| Batting second | 27 | 5 | 410 | 69 | 18.64 | 3 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 39 | 34 | 473 | 69 | 15.26 | 54 | 25.31 | 5/23 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 73 | 56 | 36.50 | 6 | 36.50 | 2/43 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 4 | 4 | 49 | 23 | 12.25 | 1 | 98.00 | 1/25 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 102 | 58* | 51.00 | 4 | 31.75 | 2/32 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 64 | 43 | 64.00 | 8 | 17.00 | 4/54 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 59 | 59* | 29.50 | 8 | 10.38 | 5/58 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 5.67 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/28 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 2 | 65 | 50 | 32.50 | 6 | 15.83 | 3/23 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 8 | 14.38 | 4/26 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 2 | 49 | 29 | 49.00 | 7 | 11.43 | 4/46 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 3/48 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 17* | 26.00 | 3 | 25.33 | 2/55 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | 2 | 26.50 | 2/24 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 28 | 17 | 14.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/8 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 45.00 | 2/49 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 8.25 | 4/33 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 89.00 | 1/89 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/43 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | 0/42 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/23 v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Elliott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Samuel Elliott's best season with the bat was 2022-23: 227 runs from 10 innings at 28.38. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2023-24: 228 runs at 38.00. The leanest, 2020-21 to 2021-22: 68 runs at 7.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58* | 6 Oct 2018 | v Essendon, 2018-19 |
| First five-for5/58 | 26 Jan 2019 | v Dandenong, 2018-19 |
| 50th wicket2/49 took him to 51 | 13 Mar 2021 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2020-21 |
| 50th match1/39 | 17 Dec 2022 | v Essendon, 2022-23 |
| 100th wicket4/73 took him to 103 | 3 Feb 2024 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 |
| 1,000th run10 took him to 1,001 | 29 Nov 2025 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 69 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 64 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
| 60 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 59* | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 59 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to 7th from 2019-20, moved up to 5th from 2022-23, dropped to 6th from 2023-24.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 34 | 3 | 473 | 69 | 15.26 | 54 | 25.31 |
| Away | 44 | 38 | 8 | 661 | 59* | 22.03 | 67 | 24.03 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 80 | 69 | 11 | 1,069 | 69 | 18.43 | 120 | 24.36 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 65 | 59 | 21.67 | 1 | 54.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 9 | 2 | 210 | 69 | 30.00 | 14 | 26.43 |
| Nov | 14 | 11 | 2 | 259 | 59* | 28.78 | 16 | 29.88 |
| Dec | 16 | 12 | 0 | 157 | 43 | 13.08 | 26 | 19.50 |
| Jan | 22 | 21 | 2 | 257 | 60 | 13.53 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 1 | 173 | 64 | 19.22 | 23 | 18.74 |
| Mar | 8 | 7 | 3 | 56 | 17* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 78 | 67 | 7 | 1,082 | 69 | 18.03 | 116 | 23.74 |
| Finals | 5 | 5 | 4 | 52 | 17* | 52.00 | 5 | 44.60 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 | Won |
| 5/58 | v Dandenong, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 4/20 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 4/26 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 4/33 | v Carlton, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 14.00 |
| 11 |
| 28.82 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 14* | 22.00 | 3 | 30.00 |