Debut v Carlton, 1969-70 (4 Oct 1969)Last game v Ringwood, 1976-77 (12 Feb 1977)Player no. 366 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Carlton, 1969-70 (4 Oct 1969)Last game v Ringwood, 1976-77 (12 Feb 1977)Player no. 366 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1973: 36* v South Melbourne in 1971: 0 v Carlton
82
Matches
1,936
Runs
24.20
Average
108*
Highest
1 / 9
100s / 50s
62
Wickets
27.42
Bowling avg
5/56
Best
34
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969-70 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 91 | 40 | 9.10 | 38.5 (8) | 6 | 4/56 | 1 |
| 1970-71 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 377 | 108* | 37.70 | 45.7 (8) | 7 | 2/4 | 4 |
| 1971-72 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 288 | 48 | 19.20 | 55 (8) | 9 | 3/29 | 7 |
| 1972-73 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 151 | 33 | 15.10 | 38 (8) | 4 | 3/24 | 8 |
| 1973-74 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 252 | 51 | 31.50 | 55.3 | 6 | 2/55 | 3 |
| 1974-75 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 334 | 85* | 41.75 | 73.6 (8) | 13 | 5/56 | 4 |
| 1975-76 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 264 | 72 | 24.00 | 72.7 (8) | 11 | 3/46 | 3 |
| 1976-77 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 179 | 57* | 22.38 | 54 (8) | 6 | 2/21 | 4 |
| Career | 82 | 93 | 13 | 1,936 | 108* | 24.20 | 55.3 + 378.1 (8-ball) | 62 | 5/56 | 34 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 9 | 212 | 79 | 21.20 | 1 | 15 | 19.93 | 3/24 | |||
| 8 | 198 | 108* | 39.60 | 1 | 2 | 49.00 | 1/16 | |||
| 8 | 42 | 17 | 4.67 | 3 | 52.33 | 2/71 | ||||
| 7 | 119 | 56 | 17.00 | 1 | 4 | 24.75 | 3/29 | |||
| 6 | 175 | 48 | 25.00 | 3 | 37.67 | 3/55 | ||||
| 6 | 159 | 48 | 22.71 | 7 | 23.00 | 2/6 | ||||
| 6 | 157 | 51 | 31.40 | 1 | 2 | 49.00 | 2/35 | |||
| 6 | 117 | 63 | 19.50 | 1 | 1 | 106.00 | 1/43 | |||
| 5 | 206 | 85* | 68.67 | 2 | 4 | 51.00 | 2/42 | |||
| 5 | 179 | 75 | 35.80 | 2 | 12 | 12.92 | 5/56 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 129 | 72 | 25.80 | 1 | 1 | 70.00 | 1/32 | |||
| 5 | 122 | 36 | 24.40 | 5 | 12.40 | 2/32 | ||||
| 5 | 83 | 36* | 16.60 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/12 | ||||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/15 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 30 | 3 | 712 | 85* | 26.37 | 4 | 4 | |
| 4 | 27 | 3 | 700 | 108* | 29.17 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 21 | 5 | 315 | 72 | 19.69 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 118 | 57* | 16.86 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 46 | 37 | 11.50 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 40 | 22.50 |
In the record book
Among players of 1969-70 to 1976-77: 8th of 51 for runs, 11th of 36 for wickets, 13th of 53 for matches, 4th of 9 for hundreds, 16th of 46 for catches, 5th of 30 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 31st of 321 for runs, 37th of 172 for wickets, 39th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 45th of 279 for catches, 33rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and NR Buszard’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 30 | 3 | 712 | 85* | 26.37 | 4 | 4 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 61 | 10 | 1,179 | 108* | 23.12 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 0 | 45 | 40 | 22.50 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 1 of 10 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 17 times.
Most often dismissed by: MacKenzie (4), Shade (3), Davis (3), Snow (3), Adams (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 36 | 6 | 768 | 75 | 25.60 | 4 | 5 | |
| In losses | 53 | 6 | 932 | 85* | 19.83 | 4 | 5 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 236 | 108* | 78.67 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 27 | 15.11 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 34 | 32 | 35.63 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 50.67 | 0.6 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 43 | 3 | 881 | 108* | 22.02 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 36 | 5 | 900 | 79 | 29.03 | 5 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 14 | 5 | 155 | 62* | 17.22 | 1 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 42 | 45 | 1,156 | 108* | 30.42 | 32 | 22.63 | 3/24 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 7 | 73 | 29 | 14.60 | 7 | 21.00 | 2/21 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 38 | 17 | 6.33 | 3 | 52.33 | 2/71 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 4 | 5 | 92 | 37 | 18.40 | 5 | 24.00 | 2/6 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 111 | 72 | 27.75 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/32 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 1 | 106.00 | 1/43 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 5 | 42 | 25* | 14.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 4 | 36 | 25 | 12.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 64 | 44 | 21.33 | 1 | 100.00 | 1/23 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 66 | 56 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 80 | 75 | 40.00 | 9 | 12.44 | 5/56 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 65 | 45 | 65.00 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 23 | 23 | 11.50 | – | – | 0/29 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/15 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/56 v North Melbourne, 1974-75. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Buszard’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1970-71: 1st XI Batting · 1973-74: 1st XI Batting · 1974-75: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Neil Buszard's best season with the bat was 1970-71: 377 runs from 13 innings at 37.70. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75: 334 runs at 47.71. The leanest, 1969-70: 86 runs at 9.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty108* | 17 Oct 1970 | v Prahran, 1970-71 |
| First hundred108* | 17 Oct 1970 | v Prahran, 1970-71 |
| 1,000th run10 took him to 1,000 | 6 Nov 1973 | v Richmond, 1973-74 |
| 50th match51 | 9 Feb 1974 | v St Kilda, 1973-74 |
| First five-for5/56 | 16 Nov 1974 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 |
| 50th wicket3/46 took him to 51 | 13 Dec 1975 | v Collingwood, 1975-76 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 108* | v Prahran, 1970-71 | Drawn |
| 85* | v Melbourne, 1974-75 | Lost |
| 79 | v Collingwood, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 75 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 72 | v Essendon, 1975-76 | Drawn |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 3rd in 3, at 5th in 3, at 6th in 1, at 4th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 45 | 7 | 1,156 | 108* | 30.42 | 32 | 22.63 |
| Away | 40 | 48 | 6 | 780 | 75 | 18.57 | 30 | 32.53 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 72 | 82 | 11 | 1,724 | 108* | 24.28 | 56 | 26.80 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 2 | 10.50 |
| Weekday | 9 | 10 | 2 | 189 | 41 | 23.63 | 4 | 44.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 19 | 20 | 3 | 333 | 108* | 19.59 | 4 | 43.00 |
| Nov | 23 | 24 | 4 | 495 | 75 | 24.75 | 18 | 25.39 |
| Dec | 7 | 9 | 0 | 102 | 48 | 11.33 | 6 | 32.33 |
| Jan | 11 | 13 | 2 | 305 | 72 | 27.73 | 10 | 33.30 |
| Feb | 15 | 20 | 4 | 521 | 85* | 32.56 | 16 | 20.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 180 | 56 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 81 | 92 | 13 | 1,924 | 108* | 24.35 | 61 | 27.23 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 39.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/56 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 4/56 | v North Melbourne, 1969-70 | Lost |
| 3/24 | v Collingwood, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 3/29 | v Richmond, 1971-72 | Won |
| 3/46 | v Collingwood, 1975-76 | Lost |
| 25.71 |
| 8 |
| 28.00 |