Debut v St Kilda, 2025-26 (22 Nov 2025)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 702 to appear for the club
10
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 2025-26 (22 Nov 2025)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 702 to appear for the club
10
Matches
357
Runs
39.67
Average
124
Highest
1 / 1
100s / 50s
9
Wickets
30.22
Bowling avg
3/47
Best
2
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 1 | 124 | 124 | 124.00 | 1 | 3 | 15.67 | 3/47 | ||
| 1 | 64 | 64 | 64.00 | 1 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/61 | ||
| 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 1 | 2.00 | 1/2 | |||
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | |||
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |||
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 2 | 23.00 | 2/46 | |||
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | |||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 223 | 124 | 55.75 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 49 | 36.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 259 |
In the record book
Among players of 2025-26 to 2026-27: 9th of 22 for runs, 13th of 17 for wickets, 18th of 22 for matches, 5th of 6 for hundreds, 17th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 67th of 184 for runs, 76th of 135 for wickets, 126th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 123rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Matthew Spoors’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7 | 1/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 124 | 3/47 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 13 | 0/13 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 29 | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 22 | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 64 | 1/61 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 23 | 2/46 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 26 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 49 | 1/2 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
| 124 |
| 43.17 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 98 | 49 | 32.67 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 21.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 0 | 212 | 124 | 53.00 | 1 | |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 145 | 64 | 29.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 4 | 21.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 5 | 5 | 37.60 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 260 | 124 | 43.33 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 97 | 64 | 32.33 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 5 | 4 | 146 | 64 | 36.50 | 3 | 42.00 | 1/2 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 124 | 124 | 124.00 | 3 | 15.67 | 3/47 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 2 | 23.00 | 2/46 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/47 v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Spoors’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Matthew Spoors' best season with the bat was 2025-26: 308 runs from 8 innings at 38.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty124 | 29 Nov 2025 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 |
| First hundred124 | 29 Nov 2025 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 | Won |
| 64 | v Footscray, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 49 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 29 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 26 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
Best bowling
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 4th from 2026-27.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 0 | 146 | 64 | 36.50 | 3 | 42.00 |
| Away | 5 | 5 | 0 | 211 | 124 | 42.20 | 6 | 24.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 9 | 0 | 357 | 124 | 39.67 | 9 | 30.22 |
| Sunday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 131 | 124 | 65.50 | 4 | 22.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 29 | 21.33 | 1 | 53.00 |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 64 | 64.00 | 1 | 61.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 26 | 24.50 | 2 | 34.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/47 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 | Won |
| 2/46 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 1/2 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 1/23 | v Carlton, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 1/41 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 | Lost |