Debut v Prahran, 2019-20 (26 Oct 2019)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 672 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: v Geelong
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Prahran, 2019-20 (26 Oct 2019)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 672 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: v Geelong
52
Matches
139
Runs
9.93
Average
19
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
68
Wickets
23.65
Bowling avg
4/21
Best
6
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 4 | 35.75 | 2/29 | |
| 5 | 17 | 12* | 17.00 | 9 | 17.22 | 3/33 | |
| 4 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 3 | 54.00 | 2/22 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 9.00 | 8 | 15.13 | 3/34 | |
| 3 | 25 | 18* | – | 0 | – | 0/36 | |
| 3 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 4 | 12.50 | 3/21 | |
| 3 | 18 | 14 | 9.00 | 6 | 20.50 | 3/21 | |
| 3 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 4 | 21.75 | 3/28 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2* | – | 9 | 13.67 | 4/21 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 26.00 | 3/33 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | 6 | 13.33 | 3/25 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 15.75 | 2/19 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 13.00 | 5 | 14.40 | 4/55 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5* | 7.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 48.00 | 2/38 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 76.00 | 1/55 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 0 | – | 0/8 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 6* | 15.00 | |
| 10 | 17 | 5 | 94 | 19 | 7.83 | 2 |
| 11 | 7 | 6 | 30 | 16 | 30.00 |
Batted most often at 10th.
In the record book
Among players of 2019-20 to 2026-27: 24th of 49 for runs, 6th of 33 for wickets, 13th of 52 for matches, 19th of 43 for catches, 19th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 105th of 184 for runs, 24th of 135 for wickets, 45th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches, 75th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Kobe Smith’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
2.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 4 | 37 | 12* | 9.25 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 9 | 102 | 19 | 10.20 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 24 | 45 | 17.53 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 25 | 22 | 34.68 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 56.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 9 | 81 | 18* | 10.13 | 2 |
| Batting second | 10 | 4 | 58 | 19 | 9.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 27 | 14 | 78 | 18* | 13.00 | 38 | 23.05 | 4/21 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 4 | 21.75 | 3/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 4 | 12.50 | 3/21 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | – | 2 | 34.00 | 1/14 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 11.20 | 3/33 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 34.00 | 2/46 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/25 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 12.60 | 3/34 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 21.00 | 1/17 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/60 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/21 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/53 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/31 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 7/55 v St Kilda, 2023-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Smith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2022-23: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Kobe Smith's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 64 runs from 12 innings at 10.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 2020-21: 64 runs at 12.80. The leanest, 2019-20 to 2020-21: 43 runs at 6.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket3/25 took him to 50 | 21 Jan 2023 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 |
| 50th match7*, 0/50 | 26 Oct 2024 | v Carlton, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 19 | v Northcote, 2020-21 | Lost |
| 18* | v Carlton, 2020-21 | Lost |
| 16 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 14 | v Ringwood, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 12* | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 10th for 3 seasons, dropped to 11th from 2022-23, moved up to 10th from 2026-27.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 27 | 14 | 8 | 78 | 18* | 13.00 | 38 | 23.05 |
| Away | 25 | 13 | 5 | 61 | 19 | 7.63 | 30 | 24.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 26 | 12 | 134 | 19 | 9.57 | 68 | 23.40 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 12* | – | 3 | 47.33 |
| Nov | 7 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3.67 | 8 | 32.75 |
| Dec | 8 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 12.00 | 9 | 23.44 |
| Jan | 13 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 14.50 | 17 | 19.00 |
| Feb | 11 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 2.60 | 26 | 13.58 |
| Mar | 7 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 18* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 50 | 26 | 12 | 139 | 19 | 9.93 | 67 | 22.96 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 70.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 4/55 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 3/21 | v Ringwood, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 3/21 | v Northcote, 2022-23 | Won |
| 3/25 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 19.50 |
| 4 |
| 61.75 |
| Other | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 70.00 |