Debut v Northcote, 1963-64 (23 Nov 1963)Last game v Essendon, 1963-64 (28 Mar 1964)Player no. 337 to appear for the club
8
Matches
236
Runs
23.60
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Northcote, 1963-64 (23 Nov 1963)Last game v Essendon, 1963-64 (28 Mar 1964)Player no. 337 to appear for the club
8
Matches
236
Runs
23.60
Average
75
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/8
Best
2
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 236 | 75 | 23.60 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/8 | 2 |
| Career | 8 | 10 | 0 | 236 | 75 | 23.60 | 3 (8-ball) | 0 | 0/8 | 2 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 19 | 13 | 6.33 | ||
| 1 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 59 | 48 | 29.50 | ||
| 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | ||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 87 | 75 | 17.40 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 111 | 48 | 27.75 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
In the record book
Among players of 1963-64: 15th of 20 for runs, 18th of 20 for matches, 19th of 20 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 130th of 321 for runs, 192nd of 345 for matches, 207th of 279 for catches.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JW Bahen’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 48 & 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 38 & 0 | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 75 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 45 | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 5 & 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Most often dismissed by: Grant (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 0 | 158 | 75 | 31.60 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 78 | 48 | 15.60 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 2 | 0 | 113 | 75 | 56.50 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 99 | 48 | 19.80 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 24 | 13 | 8.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 105 | 48 | 21.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 |
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
J Bahen's best season with the bat was 1963-64: 236 runs from 10 innings at 23.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 1963-64: 236 runs at 23.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty75 | 27 Jan 1964 | v Richmond, 1963-64 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | v Richmond, 1963-64 | Won |
| 48 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1963-64 | Lost |
| 45 | v Carlton, 1963-64 | Won |
| 38 | v St Kilda, 1963-64 | Won |
| 13 | v Essendon, 1963-64 | Lost, Final |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 0 | 105 | 48 | 21.00 |
| Away | 3 | 5 | 0 | 131 | 75 | 26.20 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 7 | 9 | 0 | 161 | 48 | 17.89 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Dec | 1 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 48 | 29.50 |
| Jan | 3 | 4 | 0 | 113 | 75 | 28.25 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 45 | 23.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 7 | 8 | 0 | 218 | 75 | 27.25 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |