Debut v St Kilda, 1891-92 (10 Oct 1891)Last game v Melbourne, 1900-01 (5 Jan 1901)Player no. 6 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1891-92 (10 Oct 1891)Last game v Melbourne, 1900-01 (5 Jan 1901)Player no. 6 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1893: 4 and 1/35 and 1 ct 1 st v Carlton in 1899: 0 and 3/11 and 1 ct v North Melbourne
49
Matches
1,099
Runs
19.98
Average
54
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
144
Wickets
15.91
Bowling avg
8/71
Best
25
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1891-92 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 70 | 54 | 11.67 | 47 | 17 | 6/87 | |
| 1892-93 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 56 | 29 | 14.00 | 41 | 4 | 4/79 | |
| 1893-94 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 111 | 45 | 18.50 | 26 | 4 | 3/42 | 2 |
| 1895-96 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 51 | 19 | 17.00 | 65.4 | 15 | 8/73 | 3 |
| 1896-97 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 141 | 51 | 15.67 | 18 | 26 | 7/52 | 7 |
| 1897-98 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 110 | 41 | 22.00 | 102.4 | 27 | 8/71 | 1 |
| 1898-99 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 255 | 53 | 31.88 | 97.1 | 28 | 7/64 | 7 |
| 1899-00 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 135 | 33* | 16.88 | 55.4 | 8 | 3/11 | 2 |
| 1900-01 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 170 | 53 | 28.33 | 68 | 15 | 5/34 | 3 |
| Career | 49 | 65 | 10 | 1,099 | 54 | 19.98 | 521.1 | 144 | 8/71 | 25 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 131 | 38 | 14.56 | 25 | 14.28 | 6/87 | 3 | |||
| 7 | 96 | 35 | 12.00 | 11 | 39.45 | 5/84 | 1 | |||
| 6 | 179 | 53 | 29.83 | 1 | 14 | 15.57 | 5/34 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 162 | 54 | 40.50 | 1 | 28 | 10.50 | 8/73 | 3 | ||
| 6 | 137 | 41 | 15.22 | 26 | 12.54 | 7/52 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 114 | 42 | 16.29 | 8 | 25.38 | 4/26 | ||||
| 5 | 88 | 53 | 17.60 | 1 | 9 | 21.56 | 8/71 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 147 | 51 | 36.75 | 1 | 14 | 11.00 | 4/0 | |||
| 1 | 44 | 26 | 22.00 | 7 | 11.00 | 4/25 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 0 | 140 | 48 | 28.00 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 11 | 7.25 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 1 | 180 | 41 | 22.50 | ||
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 86 | 42 | 14.33 |
In the record book
Among players of 1891-92 to 1900-01: 5th of 62 for runs, 2nd of 23 for wickets, 3rd of 65 for matches, 3rd of 53 for catches, 5th of 12 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 47th of 321 for runs, 20th of 172 for wickets, 69th of 345 for matches, 55th of 279 for catches, 54th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and G Beacham’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
| 2 |
| 8 | 8 | 1 | 257 | 53 | 36.71 | 3 |
| 9 | 15 | 1 | 229 | 54 | 16.36 | 1 | 3 |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 46 | 21 | 11.50 | 2 |
| 11 | 10 | 6 | 97 | 34* | 24.25 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 35 | 18 | 11.67 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 24 | 1 | 435 | 48 | 18.91 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 38 | 9 | 629 | 54 | 21.69 | 4 | 6 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Carlton (4), Carter (3), Stewart (3), McShane (2), Ritchie (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 5 | 542 | 54 | 24.64 | 2 | 3 |
| In losses | 38 | 5 | 557 | 53 | 16.88 | 2 | 6 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 88 | 11.09 | 4.6 |
| In losses | 27 | 56 | 23.48 | 2.1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 31 | 3 | 553 | 54 | 19.75 | 2 | 5 |
| Batting second | 17 | 4 | 250 | 53 | 19.23 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 17 | 3 | 296 | 51 | 21.14 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | ||
| Otherwise | 64 | 9 | 1,091 | 54 | 19.84 | 4 | 9 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 24 | 32 | 577 | 53 | 19.23 | 95 | 13.96 | 8/71 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 7 | 75 | 35 | 12.50 | 1 | 202.00 | 1/134 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 6 | 126 | 45 | 42.00 | 7 | 20.71 | 4/91 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 68 | 41 | 13.60 | 13 | 8.38 | 7/53 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 25 | 23 | 6.25 | 6 | 12.00 | 3/11 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 96 | 54 | 48.00 | 12 | 13.00 | 7/64 |
| the Triangle | 3 | 3 | 39 | 21 | 19.50 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/35 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 18 | 26.00 | 3 | 35.67 | 2/40 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 4 | 9.75 | 4/39 |
| Port Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | – | – | 0/51 |
Batters dismissed
12 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/110 v St Kilda, 1896-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Beacham’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1895-96: 1st XI Bowling · 1896-97: 1st XI Bowling · 1897-98: 1st XI Bowling · 1898-99: 1st XI Batting
The arc
George Beacham's best season with the bat was 1898-99: 255 runs from 9 innings at 31.88. The best ten-innings patch came in 1896-97 to 1898-99: 230 runs at 32.86. The leanest, 1891-92 to 1893-94: 73 runs at 8.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/15 | 10 Oct 1891 | v St Kilda, 1891-92 |
| First fifty54 | 5 Dec 1891 | v Richmond, 1891-92 |
| 50th wicket1/27 took him to 50 | 9 Nov 1896 | v Hawksburn, 1896-97 |
| 100th wicket7/64 took him to 101 | 29 Oct 1898 | v Richmond, 1898-99 |
| 1,000th run24 took him to 1,019 | 1 Dec 1900 | v North Melbourne, 1900-01 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 54 | v Richmond, 1891-92 | Won |
| 53 | v Carlton, 1898-99 | Lost |
| 53 | v South Melbourne, 1900-01 | Won |
| 51 | v Hawksburn, 1896-97 | Lost |
| 48 | v Hawksburn, 1898-99 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 6th in 3, at 9th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 4th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 32 | 2 | 577 | 53 | 19.23 | 95 | 13.96 |
| Away | 25 | 33 | 8 | 522 | 54 | 20.88 | 49 | 19.69 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 47 | 62 | 10 | 1,013 | 54 | 19.48 | 136 | 16.18 |
| Weekday | 2 | 3 | 0 | 86 | 51 | 28.67 | 8 | 11.38 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 13 | 2 | 121 | 41 | 11.00 | 47 | 11.53 |
| Nov | 7 | 11 | 1 | 206 | 53 | 20.60 | 13 | 18.23 |
| Dec | 7 | 11 | 1 | 316 | 54 | 31.60 | 20 | 17.65 |
| Jan | 8 | 13 | 1 | 206 | 42 | 17.17 | 17 | 30.41 |
| Feb | 6 | 6 | 1 | 90 | 48 | 18.00 | 18 | 15.61 |
| Mar | 5 | 7 | 2 | 106 | 33* |
The card names his victims in 35 of 37 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/71 | v Carlton, 1897-98 | Won |
| 8/73 | v Richmond, 1895-96 | Won |
| 7/52 | v St Kilda, 1896-97 | Won |
| 7/53 | v St Kilda, 1897-98 | Won |
| 7/53 | v Richmond, 1897-98 | Won |
| 7 |
| 28.33 |
| 21.20 |
| 18 |
| 12.67 |
| Other | 4 | 4 | 2 | 54 | 18 | 27.00 | 11 | 12.09 |
| 3 |
Caught most off