Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 1996-97 (21 Dec 1996)Last game v Prahran, 2003-04 (6 Mar 2004)Player no. 497 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 1996-97 (21 Dec 1996)Last game v Prahran, 2003-04 (6 Mar 2004)Player no. 497 to appear for the club
125
Matches
4,290
Runs
39.00
Average
170
Highest
9 / 21
100s / 50s
38
Wickets
39.68
Bowling avg
4/14
Best
85
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-97 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 136 | 41* | 27.20 | 63 | 5 | 3/62 | 3 |
| 1997-98 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 566 | 103* | 43.54 | 34 | 3 | 1/12 | 8 |
| 1998-99 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 451 | 161* | 34.69 | 80.1 | 5 | 2/1 | 14 |
| 1999-00 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 361 | 77 | 24.07 | 24.2 | 4 | 2/15 | 15 |
| 2000-01 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 591 | 110 | 39.40 | 102.1 | 12 | 3/44 | 12 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 957 | 170 | 59.81 | 55 | 4 | 2/27 | 11 |
| 2002-03 | 18 | 23 | 3 | 657 | 113* | 32.85 | 43.2 | 4 | 4/14 | 13 |
| 2003-04 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 571 | 101 | 43.92 | 14 | 1 | 1/19 | 9 |
| Career | 125 | 129 | 19 | 4,290 | 170 | 39.00 | 416 | 38 | 4/14 | 85 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 327 | 170 | 36.33 | 1 | 4 | 35.50 | 3/62 | ||
| 8 | 314 | 85 | 44.86 | 3 | 1 | 91.00 | 1/41 | ||
| 8 | 295 | 88* | 42.14 | 3 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/1 | ||
| 8 | 258 | 77 | 28.67 | 2 | 4 | 22.00 | 2/56 | ||
| 8 | 253 | 78 | 31.63 | 2 | 3 | 43.00 | 2/19 | ||
| 8 | 222 | 82* | 31.71 | 1 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/27 | ||
| 8 | 197 | 59* | 32.83 | 1 | 1 | 133.00 | 1/45 | ||
| 8 | 126 | 80 | 18.00 | 1 | 3 | 33.33 | 2/27 | ||
| 7 | 331 | 104* | 165.50 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 17.00 | 2/20 | |
| 7 | 322 | 113* | 53.67 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 22.00 | 1/12 | |
| 7 | 320 | 110 | 64.00 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 23.50 | 1/6 | |
| 7 | 299 | 101* | 59.80 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 7 | 261 | 161* | 32.63 | 1 | 5 | 11.60 | 4/14 | ||
| 7 | 238 | 75 | 34.00 | 3 | 1 | 178.00 | 1/71 | ||
| 7 | 216 | 98 | 30.86 | 1 | 3 | 38.00 | 3/44 | ||
| 6 | 187 | 101* | 46.75 | 1 | 2 | 29.00 | 2/15 | ||
| 6 | 124 | 41 | 20.67 | 1 | 111.00 | 1/46 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |||
| 3 | 17 | 3 | 507 | 101* | 36.21 | 4 | 1 | |
| 4 | 61 | 7 | 2,068 | 161* | 38.30 | 10 | 4 | 5 |
| 5 | 37 | 6 | 1,383 | 170 | 44.61 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 6 | 8 | 2 | 260 | 103* | 43.33 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 51 | 28* | 17.00 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
In the record book
Among players of 1996-97 to 2003-04: 6th of 50 for runs, 16th of 43 for wickets, 10th of 53 for matches, 4th of 11 for hundreds, 6th of 51 for catches, 3rd of 33 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 9th of 184 for runs, 38th of 135 for wickets, 16th of 197 for matches, 6th of 34 for hundreds, 9th of 167 for catches, 5th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DR Plumpton’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 14 |
| 14.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 18 | 3 | 514 | 101* | 34.27 | 4 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 110 | 16 | 3,762 | 170 | 40.02 | 17 | 8 | 10 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 9 of 30 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 31 times.
Most often dismissed by: Williams (3), Albers (3), Lowery (3), Waters (3), McGain (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 67 | 16 | 2,739 | 170 | 53.71 | 13 | 8 | 3 |
| In losses | 50 | 2 | 1,162 | 101 | 24.21 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| In draws | 9 | 1 | 358 | 82* | 44.75 | 3 | 1 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 31 | 26 | 10.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 22 | 25.05 | 0.9 |
| In losses | 27 | 12 | 61.08 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 7 | 1 | 180.00 | 0.1 |
| In ties | 1 | 3 | 14.67 | 3.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 63 | 6 | 2,253 | 170 | 39.53 | 13 | 4 | 5 |
| Batting second | 56 | 12 | 1,822 | 161* | 41.41 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 10 | 1 | 215 | 51* | 23.89 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 57 | 58 | 2,195 | 170 | 43.90 | 22 | 38.86 | 4/14 |
| Albert Ground | 6 | 6 | 258 | 70 | 64.50 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 5 | 4 | 36 | 12 | 9.00 | 3 | 16.00 | 2/27 |
| AH Butler Oval | 4 | 5 | 156 | 82* | 39.00 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/27 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 197 | 52 | 49.25 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/12 |
| University Oval | 4 | 4 | 95 | 39 | 31.67 | 1 | 85.00 | 1/45 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 146 | 65 | 36.50 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 2 | 132 | 104* | – | 2 | 18.00 | 2/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 119 | 77 | 29.75 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 4 | 46 | 29* | 15.33 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 107 | 101* | 53.50 | 2 | 22.50 | 2/15 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 3 | 3 | 34 | 19 | 11.33 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/13 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 3 | 82 | 38 | 41.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 49 | 28 | 16.33 | – | – | 0/37 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 118 | 60 | 39.33 | – | – | 0/21 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 5.33 | – | – | 0/7 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 137 | 98 | 45.67 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 173 | 161* | 86.50 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 2 | 2 | 28 | 18 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 66 | 44 | 33.00 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/49 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 3 | 20.67 | 3/62 |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/14 v North Melbourne, 2002-03. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Plumpton’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1997-98: 1st XI Batting · 2001-02: premiership, 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2003-04: 1st XI Batting
The arc
David Plumpton's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 957 runs from 19 innings at 59.81. The best ten-innings patch came in 2001-02 to 2002-03: 675 runs at 84.38. The leanest, 1998-99: 128 runs at 12.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty103* | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
| First hundred103* | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
| 1,000th run161* took him to 1,141 | 6 Mar 1999 | v North Melbourne, 1998-99 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 26 Jan 2000 | v Melbourne, 1999-00 |
| 2,000th run110 took him to 2,037 | 3 Feb 2001 | v South Melbourne, 2000-01 |
| 3,000th run45 took him to 3,003 | 23 Mar 2002 | v Essendon, 2001-02 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 170 | v Carlton, 2001-02 | Won |
| 161* | v North Melbourne, 1998-99 | Won |
| 113* | v Northcote, 2002-03 | Won |
| 110 | v South Melbourne, 2000-01 | Won |
| 104* | v Ringwood, 2001-02 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 4th in 5, at 7th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 3rd in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 57 | 58 | 8 | 2,195 | 170 | 43.90 | 22 | 38.86 |
| Away | 68 | 71 | 11 | 2,095 | 161* | 34.92 | 16 | 40.81 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 110 | 117 | 16 | 3,837 | 170 | 37.99 | 35 | 38.37 |
| Sunday | 6 | 5 | 1 | 179 | 85 | 44.75 | ||
| Weekday | 9 | 7 | 2 | 274 | 101* | 54.80 | 3 | 24.67 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 82 | 87 | 10 | 2,915 | 170 | 37.86 | 31 | 36.16 |
| Unknown format | 43 | 42 | 9 | 1,375 | 104* | 41.67 | 7 | 55.29 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 23 | 4 | 544 | 101* | 28.63 | 4 | 65.50 |
| Nov | 25 | 24 | 4 | 615 | 103* | 30.75 | 9 | 36.44 |
| Dec | 16 | 17 | 2 | 631 | 88* | 42.07 | 2 | 107.00 |
| Jan | 24 | 25 | 2 | 692 | 104* | 30.09 | 4 | 66.75 |
| Feb | 19 | 20 | 3 | 725 | 110 | 42.65 | 14 | 19.21 |
| Mar | 18 | 20 | 4 | 1,083 | 170 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 119 | 123 | 18 | 3,926 | 170 | 37.39 | 38 | 39.61 |
| Finals | 6 | 6 | 1 | 364 | 80 | 72.80 |
| 14 Dec 2002 |
| v Melbourne University, 2002-03 |
| 4,000th run60 took him to 4,006 | 10 Jan 2004 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2003-04 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14 | v North Melbourne, 2002-03 | Won |
| 3/44 | v St Kilda, 2000-01 | Tied |
| 3/62 | v Carlton, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 2/1 | v Essendon, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2/15 | v Dandenong, 1999-00 | Won |
| 67.69 |
| 5 |
| 33.60 |