Debut v North Melbourne, 1965-66 (13 Nov 1965)Last game v Footscray, 1972-73 (29 Jan 1973)Player no. 347 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v North Melbourne, 1965-66 (13 Nov 1965)Last game v Footscray, 1972-73 (29 Jan 1973)Player no. 347 to appear for the club
38
Matches
220
Runs
11.00
Average
36
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
56
Wickets
29.32
Bowling avg
5/46
Best
25
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-66 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 7* | 12.00 | 42 (8) | 4 | 2/85 | 1 |
| 1966-67 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 101.3 (8) | 19 | 4/57 | 8 |
| 1967-68 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 42 | 14* | 14.00 | 64.7 (8) | 7 | 2/14 | 8 |
| 1968-69 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 40.2 (8) | 2 | 1/11 | |
| 1969-70 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 34 | 11* | 11.33 | 61.3 (8) | 15 | 5/46 | 1 |
| 1970-71 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 97 | 36 | 19.40 | 62 (8) | 8 | 3/83 | 5 |
| 1972-73 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 5.75 | 23 (8) | 1 | 1/82 | 2 |
| Career | 38 | 32 | 12 | 220 | 36 | 11.00 | 394.7 (8-ball) | 56 | 5/46 | 25 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 32 | 17 | 8.00 | 7 | 26.43 | 4/65 | ||
| 6 | 18 | 6* | 6.00 | 10 | 22.90 | 3/60 | ||
| 5 | 29 | 18 | 5.80 | 11 | 28.27 | 4/57 | ||
| 4 | 42 | 22 | 42.00 | 7 | 19.43 | 5/46 | 1 | |
| 4 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 7 | 36.57 | 4/72 | ||
| 2 | 37 | 36 | 37.00 | 3 | 35.33 | 3/83 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 4 | 23.50 | 3/50 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 11* | – | 4 | 36.75 | 2/48 | ||
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/22 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 97.00 | 1/11 | ||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 97 | 36 | 12.13 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 3.33 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 7 | 62 | 14* | 31.00 | |
| 10 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 6* | 4.20 | 1 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7* | – |
In the record book
Among players of 1965-66 to 1972-73: 33rd of 51 for runs, 11th of 34 for wickets, 27th of 53 for matches, 21st of 48 for catches, 30th of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 132nd of 321 for runs, 39th of 172 for wickets, 86th of 345 for matches, 55th of 279 for catches, 108th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and D Ashworth’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 8 | 0 | 97 | 36 | 12.13 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 22 | 12 | 100 | 14* | 10.00 | 2 |
Batted most often at 9th.
3.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 15 | 9 | 111 | 22 | 18.50 | 2 |
| In losses | 16 | 3 | 104 | 36 | 8.00 | 3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 35 | 23.46 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 17 | 21 | 39.10 | 1.2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 9 | 54 | 8* | 6.00 | 3 |
| Batting second | 14 | 3 | 166 | 36 | 15.09 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 20 | 158 | 36 | 13.17 | 37 | 29.00 | 5/46 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 4 | 31.00 | 4/65 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 3 | 31.00 | 2/16 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5* | 7.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/21 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 16.40 | 4/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/22 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 2 | 24.00 | 2/48 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/6 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | 0/23 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/46 v Footscray, 1969-70. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Ashworth’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1966-67: premiership
The arc
David Ashworth's best season with the bat was 1970-71: 97 runs from 5 innings at 19.40. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1970-71: 131 runs at 16.38. The leanest, 1967-68 to 1969-70: 55 runs at 7.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/46 | 18 Oct 1969 | v Footscray, 1969-70 |
| 50th wicket3/83 took him to 51 | 14 Nov 1970 | v Richmond, 1970-71 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 36 | v Richmond, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 24 | v Melbourne, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 22 | v Footscray, 1972-73 | Won |
| 18 | v Essendon, 1970-71 | Won |
| 17 | v South Melbourne, 1970-71 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 9th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 8th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 20 | 8 | 158 | 36 | 13.17 | 37 | 29.00 |
| Away | 15 | 12 | 4 | 62 | 24 | 7.75 | 19 | 29.95 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 32 | 28 | 11 | 186 | 36 | 10.94 | 49 | 31.04 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 1 | 34 | 22 | 11.33 | 7 | 17.29 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 2 | 33 | 18 | 8.25 | 12 | 35.17 |
| Nov | 16 | 13 | 7 | 88 | 36 | 14.67 | 14 | 32.57 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 9.67 | 4 | 41.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 51 | 24 | 10.20 | 7 | 33.57 |
| Feb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 9 | 16.78 |
| Mar | 5 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 12* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 35 | 29 | 11 | 213 | 36 | 11.83 | 48 | 31.79 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 8 | 14.50 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/46 | v Footscray, 1969-70 | Won |
| 4/57 | v Essendon, 1966-67 | Won, Final |
| 4/65 | v South Melbourne, 1969-70 | Lost |
| 4/72 | v North Melbourne, 1966-67 | Won |
| 3/50 | v Melbourne, 1966-67 | Won, Semi-final |
| 9.50 |
| 10 |
| 21.40 |