Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 (18 Jan 1941)Last game v Northcote, 1945-46 (15 Dec 1945)Player no. 213 to appear for the club
9
Matches
55
Runs
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 (18 Jan 1941)Last game v Northcote, 1945-46 (15 Dec 1945)Player no. 213 to appear for the club
9
Matches
55
Runs
11.00
Average
28*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
11
Wickets
27.00
Bowling avg
6/75
Best
1
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 1 | 72.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 14.00 | 1/0 | ||
| 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 6 | 12.50 | 6/75 | 1 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/37 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 48 | 28* | 16.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1940-41 to 1945-46: 43rd of 48 for runs, 23rd of 37 for wickets, 39th of 51 for matches, 42nd of 46 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 210th of 321 for runs, 88th of 172 for wickets, 184th of 345 for matches, 232nd of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and C Faull’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940-41 | 9 | 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1941-42 | 28* | 6/75 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1941-42 | 11 | 1/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1941-42 | 3 | 1/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1942-43 | 4 | 0/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1942-43 | dnb | 1/? | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1945-46 | dnb | 1/51 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1945-46 | 0* | 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1945-46 | 0 | 0/37 | Something wrong? Tell us |
4.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 7.00 | |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 32 | 28* | 16.00 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 2 | 28.50 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 4 | 7 | 22.14 | 1.8 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 42.50 | 0.7 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 2 | 51 | 28* | 17.00 | |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/29 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 6 | 12.50 | 6/75 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/43 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/75 v North Melbourne, 1941-42. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/75 | 18 Oct 1941 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28* | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 | Lost |
| 11 | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 9 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 | Drawn |
| 4 | v University, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 3 | v Prahran, 1941-42 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th for 2 seasons, moved up to 8th from 1942-43, dropped to 11th from 1945-46.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 | 43.00 |
| Away | 7 | 5 | 1 | 44 | 28* | 11.00 | 10 | 25.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 28* | – | 7 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 6.00 | 2 | 50.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 37.00 |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 20.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/75 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 | Lost |
| 1/20 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 | Drawn |
| 1/28 | v Prahran, 1941-42 | Won |
| 1/29 | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 1/51 | v Collingwood, 1945-46 | Drawn |