Gavin Griffiths
Debut season 2019-20
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
11
Games
1
Seasons
from 2019-20
Played
Batting
8
Innings
4
Not outs
108
Runs
41
High score
27.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
11
Wickets
37.91
Average
121.5
Overs
Fielding
4
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 11 | 108 | 41 | 27.00 | 121.5 | 11 | 4/49 | 4 |
| Career | 11 | 108 | 41 | 27.00 | 11 | 4/49 | 4 |
Every scorecard · 11
| 2019-20 | dnb | 1/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 13* | 0/39 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | dnb | 2/45 & 0/5 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 9* | 1/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 19* | 0/65 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 7* | 2/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | dnb | 0/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 10 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 4/49 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 9 | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2019-20 | 41 | 1/18 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 2019-20
- Highest score41v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20
- Best bowling4/49v Melbourne University, 2019-20
- Last matchMatch 11v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19* | – | 0 | – | 0/65 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 0 | – | 0/39 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 0 | – | 0/26 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7* | – | 2 | 14.00 | 2/28 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 44.00 | 1/44 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 25.00 | 2/45 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/43 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 12.25 | 4/49 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 13* | 11.50 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 78 | 41 | 39.00 | |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–93
- 10–193
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
7.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught1 · 25%
- LBW1 · 25%
- Bowled1 · 25%
- Stumped1 · 25%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 57 | 41 | 57.00 | |
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 41 | 19* | 20.50 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 6 | 21.50 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 5 | 4 | 55.50 | 0.8 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 66.00 | 0.5 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 2 | 73 | 41 | 24.33 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 2 | 35 | 19* | 35.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 5 | 4 | 29 | 13* | 29.00 | 7 | 27.43 | 4/49 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | 0/26 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | – | – | – | 0/65 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 25.00 | 2/45 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 44.00 | 1/44 |
Wickets taken
- Caught5 · 45%
- LBW4 · 36%
- Bowled2 · 18%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 36%
- Middle order (4–7)4 · 36%
- Lower order (8–11)3 · 27%
Best in a match: 4/49 v Melbourne University, 2019-20. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 276th of 488 run-scorers
- 151st of 298 wicket-takers
- 274th of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
Among players of 2019-20: 18th of 22 for runs, 12th of 15 for wickets, 20th of 22 for matches, 18th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 110th of 184 for runs, 70th of 135 for wickets, 117th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- DA McNees1999-00 to 2001-02 · 11 m · 91 runs · 10 wkts
- GD Trivett1961-62 to 1964-65 · 15 m · 136 runs · 16 wkts
- Braden Taeuber2025-26 to 2026-27 · 17 m · 201 runs · 21 wkts
- RJ Harvey1989-90 to 1991-92 · 14 m · 127 runs · 18 wkts
The careers nearest Griffiths’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 11
- JW Rudd · 11
- ZT Elliott · 11
- LR Banthorpe · 10
- NY Korkolis · 9
- Kobe Smith · 8
- N Vardi · 8
- PJ Dickson · 8
- SM Elliott · 8
- Harrison Goad · 7
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Gavin Griffiths' best season with the bat was 2019-20: 108 runs from 8 innings at 27.00.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 41 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 19* | v Carlton, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 13* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 10 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2019-20 | Drawn |
| 9* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/49 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 2/28 | v Dandenong, 2019-20 | Won |
| 2/45 | v Geelong, 2019-20 | Won |
| 1/18 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 1/33 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20 | Won |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 13* | 29.00 | 7 | 27.43 |
| Away | 6 | 4 | 1 | 79 | 41 | 26.33 | 4 | 56.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 44.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 13* | – | 3 | 40.67 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | – | ||
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 17.00 | 2 | 46.50 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 41 | 16.67 | 5 | 18.60 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
