G Trivett
Played 1961-62 – 1964-65
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
15
Games
4
Seasons
1961-62 – 1964-65
Played
Batting
10
Innings
4
Not outs
136
Runs
45
High score
22.67
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
16
Wickets
31.81
Average
109 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
7
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961-62 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 3 | 3/25 | |
| 1962-63 | 3 | 29 | 19 | 9.67 | 29 | 6 | 4/69 | |
| 1963-64 | 8 | 45 | 13* | 45.00 | 56 | 4 | 2/24 | 4 |
| 1964-65 | 3 | 62 | 45 | 31.00 | 18 | 3 | 1/13 | 3 |
| Career | 15 | 136 | 45 | 22.67 | 16 | 4/69 | 7 |
Every scorecard · 15
| 1961-62 | dnb | 3/25 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1962-63 | 9 & 1 | 1/39 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1962-63 | 19 | 4/69 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1962-63 | dnb | 1/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 9* & 4* | 0/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | dnb | 1/21 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | dnb | 2/24 & 0/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | dnb | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | dnb | 0/21 & 0/18 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | dnb | 0/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 7 & 13* | 0/34 & 0/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 12* | 0/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1964-65 | 45 | 0/22 & 1/13 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1964-65 | dnb | 1/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1964-65 | 17 | 1/31 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1961-62
- Highest score45v Footscray, 1964-65
- Best bowling4/69v Footscray, 1962-63
- Last matchMatch 15v Prahran, 1964-65
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 64 | 45 | 32.00 | 5 | 23.00 | 4/69 | |
| 3 | 20 | 13* | 20.00 | 4 | 30.75 | 3/25 | |
| 2 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 3 | 24.67 | 2/24 | |
| 2 | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/39 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 25.50 | 1/23 | |
| 1 | 13 | 9* | – | 0 | – | 0/24 | |
| 1 | 12 | 12* | – | 0 | – | 0/23 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 73 | 45 | 24.33 |
| 10 | 4 | 3 | 41 | 13* | 41.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 3 | 131 | 45 | 26.20 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–95
- 10–194
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
9.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 50%
- Stumped2 · 33%
- Bowled1 · 17%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 3 | 42 | 17 | 42.00 |
| In losses | 6 | 1 | 94 | 45 | 18.80 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 8 | 30.88 | 0.9 |
| In losses | 5 | 7 | 34.43 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 21.00 | 1.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 1 | 45 | 19 | 22.50 |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 73 | 45 | 24.33 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 18 | 13* | 18.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 8 | 6 | 97 | 45 | 32.33 | 11 | 28.82 | 4/69 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/31 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | – | – | 0/23 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 44.00 | 1/44 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/11 |
Wickets taken
- Caught10 · 63%
- LBW3 · 19%
- Bowled3 · 19%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)11 · 69%
- Middle order (4–7)4 · 25%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 6%
Best in a match: 4/69 v Footscray, 1962-63. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 265th of 488 run-scorers
- 129th of 298 wicket-takers
- 241st of 525 for matches played
- 200th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1961-62 to 1964-65: 22nd of 29 for runs, 14th of 20 for wickets, 20th of 31 for matches, 19th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 170th of 321 for runs, 76th of 172 for wickets, 141st of 345 for matches, 129th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- RJ Harvey1989-90 to 1991-92 · 14 m · 127 runs · 18 wkts
- Braden Taeuber2025-26 to 2026-27 · 17 m · 201 runs · 21 wkts
- Gavin Griffiths2019-20 · 11 m · 108 runs · 11 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
The careers nearest Trivett’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Kline · 15
- GL Harvey · 14
- P Huntington · 14
- RC Bitmead · 14
- WA Heller · 13
- LJ Davison · 12
- DJ Anderson · 10
- EP Illingworth · 10
- RW Furlong · 10
- J Potter · 7
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
G Trivett's best season with the bat was 1963-64: 45 runs from 5 innings at 45.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1962-63 to 1964-65: 136 runs at 22.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
- Consecutive matches played: 10 matches
- from v Northcote, 1962-63 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1963-64 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 4 matches
- from v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1961-62 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1962-63 · first · last
- Longest spell without a wicket: 4 matches bowled in
- from v Northcote, 1963-64 to v Melbourne, 1963-64 · first · last
- Longest run of single figures: 2 innings
- v Northcote, 1962-63 · first
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | v Footscray, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 19 | v Footscray, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 17 | v Prahran, 1964-65 | Won |
| 13* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1963-64 | Lost |
| 12* | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/69 | v Footscray, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 3/25 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 2/24 | v Prahran, 1963-64 | Won |
| 1/13 | v Footscray, 1964-65 | Lost |
| 1/21 | v North Melbourne, 1963-64 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 1963-64, moved up to 8th from 1964-65.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 6 | 3 | 97 | 45 | 32.33 | 11 | 28.82 |
| Away | 7 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 17 | 13.00 | 5 | 38.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 13 | 10 | 4 | 136 | 45 | 22.67 | 12 | 38.42 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 12.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 2 | 58 | 45 | 58.00 | 2 | 40.00 |
| Nov | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 5 | 35.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 13* | 20.00 | ||
| Jan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.33 |
| Feb | 2 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 19 | 9.67 | 5 | 21.60 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | 1 | 67.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 14 | 9 | 3 | 124 | 45 | 20.67 | 16 | 30.38 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – |
Favourite victims
- M Venes × 2
- A Philip × 1
- AE Dean × 1
- AF Metcalf × 1
- AJ Harvey × 1
- DC McClean × 1
- DJ Gough × 1
- DW Green × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
