Clarrie Ruddell
Played 1937-38 – 1941-42
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
49
Games
5
Seasons
1937-38 – 1941-42
Played
Batting
60
Innings
5
Not outs
1,186
Runs
112
High score
21.56
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
3
Wickets
21.00
Average
4 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
18
Catches
Around this dayin 1938: 13 & 12* v Northcote in 1937: 1 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937-38 | 12 | 211 | 46 | 17.58 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1938-39 | 14 | 348 | 112 | 23.20 | 0 | 1 | 1/26 | 3 |
| 1939-40 | 13 | 399 | 76 | 23.47 | 4 | 2 | 2/30 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 8 | 178 | 44 | 19.78 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1941-42 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 48 | 1,154 | 112 | 21.37 | 3 | 2/30 | 15 |
Every scorecard · 48
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1937-38
- First fifty55v North Melbourne, 1938-39
- First hundred112v Prahran, 1938-39
- Highest score112v Prahran, 1938-39
- Best bowling2/30v Melbourne, 1939-40
- Last matchMatch 48v Melbourne, 1941-42
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 224 | 76 | 22.40 | 1 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 | ||
| 5 | 57 | 28 | 11.40 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |||
| 4 | 205 | 112 | 51.25 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 104 | 47 | 20.80 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 81 | 43 | 20.25 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 53 | 19 | 8.83 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 90 | 54 | 22.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 85 | 41 | 42.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 75 | 26 | 18.75 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 58 | 48 | 29.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 20 | 10 | 6.67 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 2 | 96 | 55 | 32.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | |||
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 8.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 337 | 112 | 25.92 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 17 | 1 | 403 | 76 | 25.19 | 3 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 119 | 32 | 19.83 | |||
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 74 | 28* | 14.80 | |||
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 94 | 46 | 15.67 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 6 | 1 | 95 | 44 | 19.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 1 | 369 | 112 | 23.06 | 1 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 36 | 3 | 690 | 76 | 20.91 | 3 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 95 | 44 | 19.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–919
- 10–1913
- 20–2910
- 30–498
- 50–993
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Dismissals
- Caught29 · 54%
- LBW12 · 22%
- Bowled6 · 11%
- Stumped5 · 9%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
- Hit wicket1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Zachariah (3), Barker (3), Johnson (2), Morgan (2), McCormick (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 3 | 846 | 112 | 21.69 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 15 | 1 | 302 | 55 | 21.57 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 3 | 21.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 31 of 44 (70%), lost 11.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 0 | 504 | 55 | 18.00 | 1 | ||
| Batting second | 19 | 3 | 458 | 112 | 28.63 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 12 | 2 | 192 | 76 | 19.20 | 1 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 31 | 649 | 112 | 23.18 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 100 | 43 | 25.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 3 | 29 | 28 | 9.67 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 132 | 76 | 44.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 36 | 30 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 10.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 66 | 46 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 33 | 26 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 41 | 26 | 20.50 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught2 · 67%
- Caught & bowled1 · 33%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 67%
Best in a match: 2/30 v Melbourne, 1939-40. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 71st of 488 run-scorers
- 215th of 298 wicket-takers
- 119th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 132nd of 431 for catches
- 77th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1937-38 to 1941-42: 14th of 36 for runs, 17th of 26 for wickets, 20th of 38 for matches, 11th of 13 for hundreds, 20th of 33 for catches, 13th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 45th of 321 for runs, 124th of 172 for wickets, 73rd of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 82nd of 279 for catches, 43rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- G Hayes1977-78 to 1981-82 · 49 m · 1,044 runs · 4 wkts
- P Huntington1962-63 to 1967-68 · 41 m · 877 runs · 0 wkts
- D Martin1965-66 to 1971-72 · 55 m · 1,143 runs · 2 wkts
- CS Reidy2001-02 to 2007-08 · 56 m · 1,343 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Ruddell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- J Frederick · 48
- MR Harvey · 48
- WL Jacobs · 48
- EA Williams · 46
- HJ Plant · 45
- K Campbell · 43
- MW Sievers · 32
- CE Harvey · 28
- H Sheahan · 24
- LA Wynne · 19
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership
The arc
Clarrie Ruddell's best season with the bat was 1939-40: 399 runs from 17 innings at 23.47. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39: 257 runs at 32.13. The leanest, 1937-38: 109 runs at 15.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 14 Jan 1939 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| First hundred112 | 30 Jan 1939 | v Prahran, 1938-39 |
| 1,000th run44 took him to 1,002 | 2 Nov 1940 | v University, 1940-41 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 112 | v Prahran, 1938-39 | Won |
| 76 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
| 55 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 54 | v South Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
| 48 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/30 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
| 1/26 | v VCA Colts, 1938-39 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1938-39, dropped to 4th from 1939-40, dropped to 5th from 1941-42.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 31 | 3 | 649 | 112 | 23.18 | 1 | 26.00 |
| Away | 21 | 26 | 1 | 487 | 76 | 19.48 | 2 | 18.50 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 18.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 54 | 3 | 964 | 76 | 18.90 | 3 | 21.00 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 2 | 190 | 112 | 63.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 65 | 24 | 13.00 | ||
| Nov | 10 | 11 | 2 | 248 | 48 | 27.56 | ||
| Dec | 5 | 6 | 0 | 66 | 24 | 11.00 | ||
| Jan | 9 | 10 | 2 | 314 | 112 | 39.25 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 0 | 152 | 47 | 13.82 | ||
| Mar | 9 | 14 | 0 | 266 | 76 | 19.00 | 3 | 18.67 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 43 | 51 | 5 | 933 | 112 | 20.28 | 1 | 33.00 |
| Finals | 5 | 8 | 0 | 221 | 76 | 27.63 | 2 | 15.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
