Bruce Kline
Played 1960-61 – 1966-67
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
73
Games
7
Seasons
1960-61 – 1966-67
Played
Batting
62
Innings
24
Not outs
408
Runs
32
High score
10.74
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
13
Overs
Fielding & keeping
108
Catches
40
Stumpings
- Premiers 1960-61
- Keeper 1960-61
- Keeper 1961-62
- Keeper 1962-63
- Keeper 1963-64
- Keeper 1964-65
- Keeper 1965-66
- Keeper 1966-67
On this dayin 1961: did not bat v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960-61 | 14 | 102 | 32* | 12.75 | – | – | – | 37 |
| 1961-62 | 15 | 141 | 28 | 12.82 | – | – | – | 32 |
| 1962-63 | 9 | 24 | 14 | 6.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/5 | 13 |
| 1963-64 | 15 | 48 | 23 | 9.60 | – | – | – | 22 |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 50 | 14* | 10.00 | – | – | – | 28 |
| 1965-66 | 6 | 33 | 10 | 8.25 | 2 | 0 | 0/8 | 13 |
| 1966-67 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 73 | 408 | 32* | 10.74 | 0 | 0/5 | 149 |
Every scorecard · 73
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1960-61
- Highest score32*v North Melbourne, 1960-61
- Last matchMatch 73v Prahran, 1966-67
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 85 | 28 | 14.17 | |
| 7 | 55 | 23 | 18.33 | |
| 7 | 52 | 24 | 13.00 | |
| 6 | 31 | 14 | 6.20 | |
| 6 | 26 | 10 | 13.00 | |
| 6 | 25 | 15 | 8.33 | |
| 6 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | |
| 5 | 60 | 32* | 30.00 | |
| 5 | 37 | 14* | 9.25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | 1.75 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 9.00 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7* | 11.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14* | 14.00 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 14 | 21.00 | |
| 9 | 17 | 5 | 112 | 32* | 9.33 | 2 |
| 10 | 22 | 4 | 165 | 24 | 9.17 | 2 |
| 11 | 15 | 12 | 51 | 22* | 17.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 1 | 42 | 28 | 21.00 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 1 | 17 | 15* | 8.50 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 56 | 22 | 349 | 32* | 10.26 | 4 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–935
- 10–1910
- 20–294
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught16 · 42%
- Bowled12 · 32%
- Run out6 · 16%
- Stumped2 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
- LBW1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Hosking (4), Leigh (2), Kirby (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 36 | 12 | 255 | 32* | 10.63 | 3 |
| In losses | 25 | 12 | 147 | 28 | 11.31 | 3 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 10 | 219 | 32* | 12.17 | 3 |
| Batting second | 26 | 10 | 127 | 23 | 7.94 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 4 | 62 | 28 | 15.50 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 32 | 27 | 159 | 32* | 10.60 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 97 | 28 | 24.25 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 25 | 14* | 8.33 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 27 | 15* | 13.50 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 3 | 15 | 7* | 15.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 29 | 24 | 14.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 10.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 154th of 488 run-scorers
- 73rd of 525 for matches played
- 5th of 431 for catches
- 180th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1960-61 to 1966-67: 19th of 46 for runs, 13th of 48 for matches, 2nd of 41 for catches, 21st of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 99th of 321 for runs, 44th of 345 for matches, 4th of 279 for catches, 112th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JRH Woodford1921-22 to 1927-28 · 57 m · 203 runs · 0 wkts
- AB Dyer1989-90 to 1998-99 · 76 m · 616 runs · 1 wkts
- SJ Street1999-00 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 220 runs · 0 wkts
- JB Kline1987-88 to 1991-92 · 48 m · 172 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Kline’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 65
- LJ Davison · 63
- WA Heller · 62
- DJ Anderson · 51
- GL Harvey · 48
- RC Bitmead · 48
- J Potter · 41
- RW Furlong · 38
- PJ Allan · 33
- P Huntington · 30
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership
1960-61: premiership
The arc
Bruce Kline's best season with the bat was 1961-62: 141 runs from 13 innings at 12.82. The best ten-innings patch came in 1961-62 to 1962-63: 86 runs at 17.20. The leanest, 1962-63 to 1963-64: 27 runs at 3.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th match0* | 22 Feb 1964 | v Essendon, 1963-64 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 32* | v North Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 28 | v St Kilda, 1961-62 | Lost, Final |
| 24 | v Richmond, 1961-62 | Won |
| 23 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won |
| 22* | v St Kilda, 1961-62 | Lost, Final |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 10th in 4, at 9th in 2, at 11th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 32 | 27 | 12 | 159 | 32* | 10.60 |
| Away | 41 | 35 | 12 | 249 | 28 | 10.83 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 64 | 57 | 22 | 380 | 32* | 10.86 |
| Weekday | 9 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14* | 9.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 12 | 3 | 46 | 10 | 5.11 |
| Nov | 14 | 7 | 5 | 40 | 14* | 20.00 |
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 4 | 65 | 32* | 65.00 |
| Jan | 14 | 13 | 5 | 61 | 23 | 7.63 |
| Feb | 15 | 13 | 4 | 55 | 14 | 6.11 |
| Mar | 11 | 11 | 3 | 134 | 28 | 16.75 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 67 | 56 | 23 | 309 | 32* | 9.36 |
| Finals | 6 | 6 | 1 | 99 | 28 | 19.80 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
