
Braden Taeuber
Debut season 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Loading Morrie…

Debut season 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
19 games imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Lower order
19
Matches
12
Innings
194
Runs
19.40
Average
57.1
Strike rate
340
Balls
59
High score
2 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
19
Innings
143.4
Overs
11
Maidens
662
Runs
24
Wickets
27.58
Average
4.61
Economy
35.9
Strike rate
5/60
Best
Wickets by match
Wicket-keeping
1
Games kept
1
Catches
0
Stumpings
0
Run outs
1
Dismissals
1.00
Per game
1
Best v Ringwood
0.0
Byes per game
A game counts as kept when the scorecard credits a catch behind or a stumping, or names the player as keeper on a dismissal.
Best partnerships
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 2 (11) caught | 1/13 (5) | — | L |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | — | 5/60 (14) | — | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 14 (41) bowled | 1/56 (12) | — | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 0 (1) lbw | 1/30 (11) | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 59 (101) caught | 3/85 (24) | — | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | — |
Career totals
Career
18
Games
1
Seasons
from 2025-26
Played
Batting
10
Innings
2
Not outs
194
Runs
59
High score
19.40
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
19
Wickets
3
Best (wkts)
31.68
Average
1
5-fors
139.4
Overs
Fielding
10
Catches
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
Around this dayin 2025: 4 and 2/89 v Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 16 | 184 | 59 | 23.00 | 121.4 | 19 | 5/60 | 8 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 18 | 2 | 2/54 | |
| Career | 17 | 201 | 59 | 22.33 | 21 | 5/60 | 8 |
| 2025-26 | 28 | 0/45 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 2/89 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 1/42 |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 2025-26 to 2026-27: 12th of 22 for runs, 11th of 17 for wickets, 15th of 22 for matches, 9th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 91st of 184 for runs, 52nd of 135 for wickets, 102nd of 197 for matches, 72nd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 2/24 (9) |
| — |
| W |
| v Footscray · Finals Round 1 | 11* (6) | 0/10 (1) | — | — |
| v Melbourne University · Round 12 | — | 1/36 (10) | — | W |
| 2025-26 | 13 | 0/28 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | 51 | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | 0* | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 3/19 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | 11* | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | 59 | 3/85 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | 0 | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | 14 | 1/56 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 5/60 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2026-27 | 17 | 2/54 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 45 | 28 | 22.50 | 2 | 49.50 | 2/54 | |||
| 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 1 | 3 | 28.33 | 3/85 | ||
| 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/36 | ||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 56.00 | 1/56 | |||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/28 | |||
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 0 | – | 0/10 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 44.50 | 2/89 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/42 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 6.33 | 3/19 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 12.00 | 5/60 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | ||
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 83 | 51 | 20.75 | 1 | |
| 9 | 4 | 0 | 90 | 59 | 22.50 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 10 | 2 | 173 | 59 | 21.63 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 | |
| In losses | 8 | 1 | 173 | 59 | 24.71 | 2 | |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 13 | 18.08 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 9 | 8 | 50.00 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 2 | 142 | 59 | 23.67 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 59 | 51 | 19.67 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 8 | 5 | 100 | 51 | 20.00 | 10 | 30.90 | 5/60 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 3 | 28.33 | 3/85 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 44.50 | 2/89 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/60 v Essendon, 2025-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Taeuber’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Braden Taeuber's best season with the bat was 2025-26: 184 runs from 10 innings at 23.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2025-26: 184 runs at 23.00. The leanest, 2025-26 to 2026-27: 173 runs at 21.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51 | 22 Nov 2025 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 |
| First five-for5/60 | 21 Feb 2026 | v Essendon, 2025-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 59 | v Geelong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 51 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 28 | v Dandenong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 17 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 14 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2025-26 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 8th for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 2026-27.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 5 | 0 | 100 | 51 | 20.00 | 10 | 30.90 |
| Away | 9 | 6 | 2 | 101 | 59 | 25.25 | 11 | 31.09 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 15 | 10 | 1 | 190 | 59 | 21.11 | 21 | 30.24 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 0 | 53 | 28 | 13.25 | 5 | 46.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 51 | 32.00 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11* | – | 6 | 20.00 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 59 | 29.50 | 4 | 28.75 |
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 6 | 19.33 |
| 14 |
| 14.00 |
| 1 |
| 56.00 |
| 1/56 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | – | – | 0/10 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 6.33 | 3/19 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/8 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/60 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
| 3/19 | v Northcote, 2025-26 | Won |
| 3/85 | v Geelong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 2/54 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 2/89 | v Melbourne, 2025-26 | Lost |