Paul Hughes
Played 1991-92 – 1994-95
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
26
Games
4
Seasons
1991-92 – 1994-95
Played
Batting
14
Innings
6
Not outs
31
Runs
7
High score
3.88
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
37
Wickets
24.03
Average
1
5-fors
364.5
Overs
Fielding
9
Catches
Around this dayin 1994: 1/60 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-92 | 9 | 7 | 3* | 1.75 | 185.2 | 17 | 5/41 | 4 |
| 1994-95 | 17 | 24 | 7* | 6.00 | 179.3 | 20 | 4/15 | 5 |
| Career | 26 | 31 | 7* | 3.88 | 37 | 5/41 | 9 |
Every scorecard · 26
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1991-92
- First five-for5/41v University, 1991-92
- Highest score7*v Collingwood, 1994-95
- Best bowling5/41v University, 1991-92
- Last matchMatch 26v Dandenong, 1994-95
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 10 | 7* | – | 3 | 17.33 | 3/15 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 5 | 15.20 | 5/41 | 1 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 26.25 | 2/22 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 12.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 39.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 32.67 | 3/50 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 42.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 32.00 | 2/36 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 27.00 | 2/54 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 4 | 7.25 | 4/29 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 3.75 | 4/15 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/27 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 14 | 6 | 31 | 7* | 3.88 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–98
- 10–190
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
1.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 63%
- Bowled2 · 25%
- Run out1 · 13%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 11 | 5 | 25 | 7* | 4.17 | 4 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 15 | 16.27 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 13 | 19 | 24.95 | 1.5 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 57.00 | 0.6 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 8 of 25 (32%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Batting second | 10 | 5 | 27 | 7* | 5.40 | 3 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 5 | 17 | 7* | 8.50 | 15 | 27.87 | 3/15 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 5 | 15.20 | 5/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 26.25 | 2/22 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 4 | 7.25 | 4/29 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 18.00 | 2/36 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/68 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/48 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 3.75 | 4/15 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/6 |
Wickets taken
- Caught22 · 59%
- Bowled11 · 30%
- LBW4 · 11%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)9 · 24%
- Middle order (4–7)16 · 43%
- Lower order (8–11)12 · 32%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/41 v University, 1991-92. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 379th of 488 run-scorers
- 83rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 175th of 525 for matches played
- 175th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1991-92 to 1994-95: 28th of 31 for runs, 11th of 27 for wickets, 22nd of 32 for matches, 18th of 28 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 147th of 184 for runs, 39th of 135 for wickets, 76th of 197 for matches, 67th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- DK Senior2002-03 to 2004-05 · 35 m · 49 runs · 49 wkts
- MS Bullen2016-17 to 2017-18 · 27 m · 32 runs · 39 wkts
- J Simpson1955-56 to 1959-60 · 11 m · 25 runs · 16 wkts
- CR Duncan1953-54 · 12 m · 13 runs · 19 wkts
The careers nearest Hughes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- GM Watts · 26
- LJ Watts · 26
- WJ Scholes · 25
- DR Hampton · 24
- AJ Melbourne · 23
- BA Joyce · 21
- TA Smith · 14
- SG Cottrell · 13
- DS Berry · 12
- AB Dyer · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Paul Hughes' best season with the bat was 1994-95: 24 runs from 8 innings at 6.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1991-92 to 1994-95: 31 runs at 6.20. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1994-95: 27 runs at 4.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/41 | 14 Mar 1992 | v University, 1991-92 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7* | v Collingwood, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 6 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 5 | v Richmond, 1994-95 | Won |
| 4* | v University, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 3* | v Collingwood, 1991-92 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/41 | v University, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 4/15 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1994-95 | Won |
| 4/29 | v Footscray, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 3/15 | v Collingwood, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 3/50 | v Essendon, 1994-95 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 7* | 8.50 | 15 | 27.87 |
| Away | 13 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 2.33 | 22 | 21.41 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 24 | 13 | 5 | 24 | 6 | 3.00 | 37 | 23.00 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7* | 16.00 | 3 | 50.00 |
| Nov | 5 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 10 | 18.30 |
| Dec | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 7 | 14.86 |
| Jan | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | – | 8 | 20.88 |
| Feb | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 45.75 |
| Mar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 5 | 20.40 |
Favourite victims
- DB Robinson × 2
- MG Galbraith × 2
- PG Meddings × 2
- AJ Bradley × 1
- AJ Mack × 1
- CA Ingram × 1
- CR Parker × 1
- DA Emerson × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
