Ian Waller
Played 1987-88 – 1988-89
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
20
Games
2
Seasons
1987-88 – 1988-89
Played
Batting
11
Innings
2
Not outs
62
Runs
24
High score
6.89
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
18
Wickets
44.44
Average
219
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
Around this dayin 1988: 3/77 v Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-88 | 8 | 35 | 19 | 7.00 | 96 | 5 | 2/41 | 2 |
| 1988-89 | 12 | 27 | 24 | 6.75 | 123 | 13 | 3/77 | 3 |
| Career | 20 | 62 | 24 | 6.89 | 18 | 3/77 | 5 |
Every scorecard · 20
| 1987-88 | dnb | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 0 | 1/69 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | dnb | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | dnb | 1/45 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 13 | 0/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 3 & 19 | 0/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 0 | 1/92 & 2/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | dnb | 1/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | dnb | 3/77 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | dnb | 0/38 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | 0 | 2/51 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | dnb | 0/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | dnb | 1/3 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | 24 | 1/47 & 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | 1 | 2/97 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | 0 | 1/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | 2* | 2/54 & 0/3 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1988-89 | 0* | 0/7 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1987-88
- Highest score24v Richmond, 1988-89
- Best bowling3/77v Melbourne, 1988-89
- Last matchMatch 20v Waverley, 1988-89
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 22 | 19 | 11.00 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/3 | |
| 2 | 15 | 13 | 15.00 | 2 | 49.00 | 2/54 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 45.00 | 1/16 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/6 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 73.00 | 1/45 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 35.00 | 3/77 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/38 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 2 | 29.00 | 2/51 | |
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/47 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 48.50 | 2/97 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 69.00 | 1/69 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 61 | 24 | 10.17 | 2 |
| 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–93
- 10–192
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 56%
- Run out3 · 33%
- Bowled1 · 11%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 10 | 2 | 62 | 24 | 7.75 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 4 | 37.50 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 12 | 14 | 44.00 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Batting second | 6 | 1 | 40 | 24 | 8.00 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 6 | 48 | 24 | 9.60 | 10 | 33.80 | 3/77 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 44.33 | 2/41 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 48.50 | 2/97 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 69.00 | 1/69 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/7 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 3.00 | 1/3 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/29 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/38 |
Wickets taken
- Caught13 · 72%
- Bowled2 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 6%
- Caught & bowled1 · 6%
- LBW1 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)6 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)11 · 61%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 6%
Best in a match: 3/77 v Melbourne, 1988-89. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 314th of 488 run-scorers
- 125th of 298 wicket-takers
- 211th of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
Among players of 1987-88 to 1988-89: 21st of 23 for runs, 9th of 17 for wickets, 16th of 23 for matches, 18th of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 127th of 184 for runs, 57th of 135 for wickets, 93rd of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- IF McOrist1974-75 to 1976-77 · 19 m · 54 runs · 16 wkts
- Ethan Boyd2023-24 to 2024-25 · 19 m · 35 runs · 16 wkts
- Matthew Whittaker2023-24 to 2024-25 · 13 m · 28 runs · 11 wkts
- ER Lanigan1935-36 to 1936-37 · 13 m · 19 runs · 14 wkts
The careers nearest Waller’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- IG Wheeler · 20
- LJ Watts · 20
- RW Watts · 20
- TV Considine · 17
- GT Connors · 16
- JB Kline · 15
- CA McKissack · 12
- WJ Scholes · 12
- GM Watts · 10
- WM Tyson · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ian Waller's best season with the bat was 1987-88: 35 runs from 5 innings at 7.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1987-88 to 1988-89: 62 runs at 7.75. The leanest, 1987-88 to 1988-89: 62 runs at 6.89.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 24 | v Richmond, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 19 | v South Melbourne, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 13 | v St Kilda, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 3 | v South Melbourne, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 2* | v St Kilda, 1988-89 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/77 | v Melbourne, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 2/41 | v Melbourne, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 2/51 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1988-89 | Won |
| 2/54 | v St Kilda, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 2/97 | v Ringwood, 1988-89 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 6 | 1 | 48 | 24 | 9.60 | 10 | 33.80 |
| Away | 9 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 3.50 | 8 | 57.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 32.75 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 25.50 |
| Dec | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 60.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 12.00 | 3 | 59.00 |
| Feb | 6 | 7 | 1 | 38 | 19 | 6.33 | 8 | 46.75 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
