I McOrist
Played 1974-75 – 1976-77
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
18
Games
3
Seasons
1974-75 – 1976-77
Played
Batting
15
Innings
6
Not outs
54
Runs
14
High score
6.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
16
Wickets
34.69
Average
165.2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
3
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-75 | 10 | 22 | 14 | 4.40 | 82 | 11 | 4/23 | |
| 1975-76 | 7 | 13 | 5* | 4.33 | 44.2 | 4 | 2/75 | 1 |
| 1976-77 | 2 | 19 | 12* | 19.00 | 39 | 1 | 1/18 | |
| Career | 19 | 54 | 14 | 6.00 | 16 | 4/23 | 1 |
Every scorecard · 18
| 1974-75 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 0 | 1/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 2 & 2* | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 0* | 4/23 & 4/65 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | dnb | 0/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 4* | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 0 | 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1974-75 | 14 | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | 4 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | dnb | 0/25 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | dnb | 0/7 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | 0* | 1/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | 5* | 2/75 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | 4 | 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1975-76 | 0 | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 7 | 0/49 & 1/18 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 12* | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 1974-75
- Highest score14v Collingwood, 1974-75
- Best bowling4/23v Ringwood, 1974-75
- Last matchMatch 18v Prahran, 1976-77
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 0 | – | 0/26 | |
| 2 | 12 | 12* | – | 0 | – | 0/25 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 3 | 39.67 | 2/75 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 0 | – | 0/7 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/20 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/18 | |
| 1 | 4 | 2* | 4.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 8 | 11.00 | 4/23 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 6.75 | 2 |
| 10 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 12* | 7.67 | 1 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–97
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 67%
- Bowled3 · 33%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 1.33 | 4 |
| In losses | 4 | 3 | 23 | 12* | 23.00 | |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 23 | 14 | 11.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 12 | 19.58 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 5 | 2 | 94.00 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 66.00 | 0.7 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 2 | 36 | 14 | 7.20 | 2 |
| Batting second | 7 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 4.00 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 9 | 34 | 14 | 6.80 | 14 | 24.79 | 4/23 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/44 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/31 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | – | – | 0/36 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/29 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/44 |
Wickets taken
- Caught12 · 75%
- Caught & bowled1 · 6%
- Bowled1 · 6%
- LBW1 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)6 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)6 · 38%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 25%
Best in a match: 8/88 v Ringwood, 1974-75. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 329th of 488 run-scorers
- 129th of 298 wicket-takers
- 216th of 525 for matches played
- 361st of 431 for catches
Among players of 1974-75 to 1976-77: 23rd of 31 for runs, 9th of 21 for wickets, 20th of 32 for matches, 26th of 26 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 211th of 321 for runs, 76th of 172 for wickets, 126th of 345 for matches, 232nd of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- IW Waller1987-88 to 1988-89 · 20 m · 62 runs · 18 wkts
- Ethan Boyd2023-24 to 2024-25 · 19 m · 35 runs · 16 wkts
- ER Lanigan1935-36 to 1936-37 · 13 m · 19 runs · 14 wkts
- Matthew Whittaker2023-24 to 2024-25 · 13 m · 28 runs · 11 wkts
The careers nearest McOrist’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 18
- TL Cullen · 18
- IL Dunne · 15
- NR Buszard · 15
- PA Ryan · 15
- CM Reardon · 14
- PJ Wallace · 14
- AL Thomson · 12
- GD Sanders · 11
- GL Harvey · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
IF McOrist's best season with the bat was 1974-75: 22 runs from 8 innings at 4.40. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75 to 1976-77: 50 runs at 8.33. The leanest, 1974-75 to 1975-76: 26 runs at 4.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | v Collingwood, 1974-75 | Drawn, Semi-final |
| 12* | v Prahran, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 7 | v Melbourne, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 5* | v North Melbourne, 1975-76 | Drawn |
| 4* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1974-75 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23 | v Ringwood, 1974-75 | Won |
| 4/65 | v Ringwood, 1974-75 | Won |
| 2/75 | v North Melbourne, 1975-76 | Drawn |
| 1/11 | v Richmond, 1974-75 | Won |
| 1/11 | v South Melbourne, 1975-76 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 2 seasons, dropped to 10th from 1976-77.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 9 | 4 | 34 | 14 | 6.80 | 14 | 24.79 |
| Away | 7 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 12* | 5.00 | 2 | 104.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 13 | 5 | 50 | 14 | 6.25 | 16 | 33.63 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| Nov | 8 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 12* | 5.75 | 4 | 47.25 |
| Jan | 5 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 5* | 13.00 | 10 | 25.50 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 11.00 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | 1 | 46.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 17 | 14 | 6 | 40 | 12* | 5.00 | 16 | 33.06 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
