Debut v Northcote, 2023-24 (14 Oct 2023)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 685 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Northcote, 2023-24 (14 Oct 2023)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 685 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2023: 5/44 and 2 ct v Northcote
15
Matches
45
Runs
45.00
Average
44
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
41
Wickets
16.29
Bowling avg
7/83
Best
5
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 6 | 15.50 | 5/61 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 23.00 | 3/22 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 3/45 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 8.80 | 5/44 | 1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 34.50 | 2/69 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 11.00 | 3/33 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/27 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 4.67 | 3/14 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 7 | 11.86 | 7/83 | 1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 14.80 | 4/44 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 3 | 2 | 45 | 44 | 45.00 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 2023-24 to 2026-27: 27th of 34 for runs, 8th of 25 for wickets, 22nd of 36 for matches, 18th of 32 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 134th of 184 for runs, 35th of 135 for wickets, 106th of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Sean McNicholl’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | dnb | 5/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 0* | 3/22 & 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 2/69 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 5/61 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 3/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 3/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 7/83 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 1* | 3/45 & 0/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 4/44 & 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 2/77 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 44 | 1/32 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 45 | 44 | 45.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 31 | 12.45 | 3.4 |
| In losses | 3 | 2 | 60.00 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 3 | 8 | 20.25 | 2.7 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 |
| Batting second | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 8 | 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 24 | 15.75 | 7/83 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 27.00 | 1/11 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 3/45 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 8.80 | 5/44 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 12.20 | 5/61 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 34.50 | 2/69 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/83 v Carlton, 2023-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest McNicholl’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2023-24: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/44 | 14 Oct 2023 | v Northcote, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 44 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 1* | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 0* | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/83 | v Carlton, 2023-24 | Won |
| 5/44 | v Northcote, 2023-24 |
Batted at 11th in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 24 | 15.75 |
| Away | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 17 | 17.06 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 9 | 12.67 |
| Nov | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 18.57 |
| Dec | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 27.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 14 | 13.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 8 | 16.38 |
| Mar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Won |
| 5/61 | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 4/44 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 3/14 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2023-24 | Won |
| 2 |
| 38.50 |