Debut v St Kilda, 1891-92 (10 Oct 1891)Last game v Melbourne, 1900-01 (5 Jan 1901)Player no. 3 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1891-92 (10 Oct 1891)Last game v Melbourne, 1900-01 (5 Jan 1901)Player no. 3 to appear for the club
59
Matches
1,709
Runs
19.64
Average
106
Highest
1 / 8
100s / 50s
175
Wickets
17.99
Bowling avg
7/39
Best
29
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1891-92 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 59 | 23 | 7.38 | 88.3 | 17 | 5/15 | 1 |
| 1892-93 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 275 | 106 | 22.92 | 168 | 22 | 6/82 | 5 |
| 1893-94 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 131 | 54 | 14.56 | 200 | 18 | 5/46 | 1 |
| 1895-96 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 341 | 56 | 28.42 | 123.4 | 26 | 7/39 | 6 |
| 1896-97 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 275 | 81 | 22.92 | 32.5 | 13 | 6/85 | 4 |
| 1897-98 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 194 | 79 | 24.25 | 127.5 | 10 | 4/114 | |
| 1898-99 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 167 | 43 | 15.18 | 114.2 | 24 | 6/12 | 2 |
| 1899-00 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 93 | 31 | 10.33 | 148.4 | 39 | 6/2 | 8 |
| 1900-01 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 174 | 46 | 29.00 | 65 | 6 | 2/21 | 2 |
| Career | 59 | 90 | 3 | 1,709 | 106 | 19.64 | 1068.5 | 175 | 7/39 | 29 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 9 | 323 | 81 | 21.53 | 1 | 31 | 14.13 | 7/39 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 320 | 53 | 22.86 | 1 | 20 | 22.95 | 6/85 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 141 | 60 | 10.85 | 1 | 18 | 30.67 | 5/107 | 1 | |||
| 7 | 265 | 106 | 22.08 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 35.81 | 4/41 | |||
| 7 | 242 | 79 | 22.00 | 1 | 37 | 7.49 | 6/28 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 183 | 59 | 26.14 | 1 | 16 | 13.00 | 6/12 | 2 | |||
| 6 | 150 | 54 | 25.00 | 2 | 20 | 17.80 | 6/2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 73 | 34 | 12.17 | 12 | 19.58 | 5/53 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 10.20 | 4/27 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 1 | 565 | 81 | 23.54 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2 | 7 | 0 | 138 | 60 | 19.71 | 1 | 2 | |
| 3 | 7 | 0 | 26 | 10 | 3.71 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 15 | 0 | 224 | 79 | 14.93 | 1 | 2 | |
| 5 | 15 | 0 | 426 | 106 | 28.40 | 2 | 1 | |
| 6 | 9 | 0 | 146 | 39 | 16.22 | |||
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 124 |
In the record book
Among players of 1891-92 to 1900-01: 2nd of 62 for runs, 1st of 23 for wickets, 1st of 65 for matches, 4th of 5 for hundreds, 2nd of 53 for catches, 6th of 12 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 35th of 321 for runs, 17th of 172 for wickets, 50th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 49th of 279 for catches, 57th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Mitchell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
| 43 |
| 15.50 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12* | 12.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 39 | 1 | 729 | 81 | 19.18 | 5 | 5 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 47 | 0 | 920 | 106 | 19.57 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 2 | 60 | 40* | 30.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 1 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 15 times.
Most often dismissed by: Laver (6), McShane (4), Kelly (3), Trott (3), Ingleton (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 2 | 682 | 79 | 21.31 | 3 | 2 | |
| In losses | 56 | 1 | 1,027 | 106 | 18.67 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 98 | 10.43 | 3.9 |
| In losses | 32 | 77 | 27.62 | 2.4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 2 | 984 | 106 | 28.11 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 22 | 0 | 239 | 43 | 10.86 | 3 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 31 | 1 | 486 | 60 | 16.20 | 2 | 4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 49 | 2 | 912 | 81 | 19.40 | 4 | 4 | |
| Otherwise | 41 | 1 | 797 | 106 | 19.93 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 30 | 44 | 995 | 106 | 23.69 | 74 | 17.12 | 6/2 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 10 | 118 | 36 | 11.80 | 25 | 13.48 | 7/39 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 9 | 49 | 11 | 5.44 | 15 | 30.07 | 5/107 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 135 | 79 | 27.00 | 19 | 4.53 | 6/28 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 127 | 56 | 25.40 | 9 | 36.22 | 4/150 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 65 | 32 | 16.25 | 6 | 21.50 | 3/56 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 63 | 47 | 15.75 | 8 | 11.75 | 6/12 |
| the Triangle | 3 | 3 | 107 | 54 | 35.67 | 11 | 18.09 | 6/85 |
| Warehousemen's Ground | 1 | 2 | 18 | 18 | 9.00 | 1 | 102.00 | 1/45 |
| Port Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 10.20 | 4/27 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 1 | 81.00 | 1/81 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
Batters dismissed
12 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/66 v South Melbourne, 1895-96. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Mitchell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 34 matches (1891-92 to 1900-01): won 14, lost 20, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1893-94: 1st XI Bowling · 1899-00: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Robert Mitchell's best season with the bat was 1895-96: 341 runs from 12 innings at 28.42. The best ten-innings patch came in 1893-94 to 1895-96: 311 runs at 31.10. The leanest, 1891-92 to 1892-93: 66 runs at 7.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/15 | 10 Oct 1891 | v St Kilda, 1891-92 |
| First fifty60 | 3 Dec 1892 | v East Melbourne, 1892-93 |
| First hundred106 | 25 Mar 1893 | v Melbourne, 1892-93 |
| 50th wicket1/45 took him to 50 | 18 Nov 1893 | v Melbourne, 1893-94 |
| 1,000th run42 took him to 1,028 | 20 Mar 1897 | v St Kilda, 1896-97 |
| 100th wicket4/114 took him to 103 | 8 Jan 1898 | v East Melbourne, 1897-98 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 106 | v Melbourne, 1892-93 | Lost |
| 81 | v South Melbourne, 1896-97 | Lost |
| 79 | v St Kilda, 1897-98 | Won |
| 60 | v East Melbourne, 1892-93 | Lost |
| 59 | v Richmond, 1897-98 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 5th in 3, opened in 3, at 4th in 2, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 44 | 2 | 995 | 106 | 23.69 | 74 | 17.12 |
| Away | 29 | 46 | 1 | 714 | 79 | 15.87 | 101 | 18.63 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 57 | 87 | 3 | 1,678 | 106 | 19.98 | 172 | 17.74 |
| Weekday | 2 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 10.33 | 3 | 32.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 13 | 19 | 1 | 320 | 79 | 17.78 | 33 | 14.33 |
| Nov | 10 | 18 | 1 | 425 | 81 | 25.00 | 31 | 22.65 |
| Dec | 8 | 13 | 0 | 271 | 60 | 20.85 | 18 | 25.78 |
| Jan | 9 | 16 | 0 | 133 | 34 | 8.31 | 29 | 18.45 |
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 1 | 131 | 45 | 13.10 | 22 | 17.50 |
| Mar | 7 | 8 | 0 | 247 | 106 |
The card names his victims in 45 of 47 wicket-taking games.
| 4 Nov 1899 |
| v St Kilda, 1899-00 |
| 150th wicket5/53 took him to 151 | 6 Jan 1900 | v Hawksburn, 1899-00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/39 | v South Melbourne, 1895-96 | Won |
| 6/2 | v Carlton, 1899-00 | Won |
| 6/12 | v Richmond, 1898-99 | Won |
| 6/28 | v St Kilda, 1899-00 | Lost |
| 6/82 | v St Kilda, 1892-93 | Won |
| 30.88 |
| 22 |
| 14.91 |
| Other | 4 | 5 | 0 | 182 | 59 | 36.40 | 20 | 13.10 |