Debut v Collingwood, 1936-37 (19 Dec 1936)Last game v Coburg, 1947-48 (6 Mar 1948)Player no. 186 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Collingwood, 1936-37 (19 Dec 1936)Last game v Coburg, 1947-48 (6 Mar 1948)Player no. 186 to appear for the club
64
Matches
317
Runs
10.23
Average
37
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
94
Wickets
21.81
Bowling avg
5/27
Best
14
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1936-37 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 14.6 (8) | 3 | 2/34 | |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 13 | 5 | 69 | 25 | 8.63 | 47.6 (8) | 26 | 4/27 | 5 |
| 1938-39 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 131 | 27 | 18.71 | 56 (8) | 15 | 4/47 | 3 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 91 | 37 | 9.10 | 52.7 (8) | 19 | 5/29 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6* | 8.00 | 47.7 (8) | 14 | 4/19 | |
| 1943-44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 (8) | 5 | 5/27 | |
| 1944-45 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 25 (8) | 4 | 3/48 | |
| 1946-47 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 8.50 | 45 (8) | 3 | 2/35 | |
| 1947-48 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 48 (8) | 5 | 2/49 | |
| Career | 64 | 49 | 18 | 317 | 37 | 10.23 | 343.2 (8-ball) | 94 | 5/27 | 14 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 42 | 27 | 10.50 | 11 | 19.55 | 5/29 | 1 | |
| 7 | 18 | 6* | 6.00 | 11 | 26.36 | 4/47 | ||
| 6 | 20 | 9 | 6.67 | 8 | 17.25 | 4/27 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 7 | 13.00 | 15 | 18.20 | 4/28 | ||
| 5 | 22 | 14* | 11.00 | 2 | 70.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 4 | 46 | 23* | 15.33 | 8 | 18.25 | 3/9 | ||
| 4 | 39 | 37 | 19.50 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/32 | ||
| 4 | 29 | 14 | 14.50 | 7 | 20.43 | 4/28 | ||
| 4 | 22 | 14 | 5.50 | 6 | 27.33 | 2/33 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 17 | 6.00 | 2 | 41.50 | 1/13 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 5 | 30.80 | 4/39 | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 9 | 10.22 | 5/27 | 1 | |
| 3 | 43 | 25 | 21.50 | 2 | 37.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 5 | 9.80 | 4/19 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 10 | 14 | 4 | 155 | 25 | 15.50 | |
| 11 | 30 | 13 | 142 | 37 | 8.35 | 5 |
In the record book
Among players of 1936-37 to 1947-48: 32nd of 64 for runs, 13th of 44 for wickets, 21st of 68 for matches, 30th of 59 for catches, 33rd of 36 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 113th of 321 for runs, 30th of 172 for wickets, 48th of 345 for matches, 84th of 279 for catches, 114th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and K Campbell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 46 | 17 | 309 | 37 | 10.66 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
3.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total).
Most often dismissed by: Loxton (2), Ring (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 8 | 184 | 27 | 9.20 | 4 |
| In losses | 18 | 9 | 115 | 37 | 12.78 | 2 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 18 | 17 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 40 | 68 | 18.63 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 19 | 22 | 32.14 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 19.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 29 | 9 | 223 | 37 | 11.15 | 5 |
| Batting second | 15 | 7 | 67 | 25 | 8.38 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 9.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 38 | 24 | 136 | 25 | 8.50 | 45 | 26.24 | 4/19 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 4 | 31 | 27 | 15.50 | 9 | 12.33 | 5/29 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 6.00 | 5 | 15.60 | 4/27 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 2 | 12 | 6* | 12.00 | 5 | 23.80 | 4/47 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 29 | 14 | 14.50 | 4 | 19.75 | 4/28 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 24 | 22 | 24.00 | 2 | 46.50 | 1/25 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 38 | 37 | 19.00 | 2 | 18.00 | 2/32 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 1 | 62.00 | 1/32 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 3 | 23.00 | 2/49 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 70.00 | 1/47 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 4 | 9.75 | 4/39 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 12.00 | 2/24 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 5.40 | 5/27 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/52 v Melbourne, 1939-40. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Campbell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership
The arc
Keith Campbell's best season with the bat was 1938-39: 131 runs from 10 innings at 18.71. The best ten-innings patch came in 1937-38 to 1938-39: 105 runs at 21.00. The leanest, 1939-40 to 1946-47: 25 runs at 4.17.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket2/32 took him to 50 | 13 Jan 1940 | v St Kilda, 1939-40 |
| First five-for5/29 | 30 Mar 1940 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 |
| 50th match3/24 | 21 Dec 1940 | v Collingwood, 1940-41 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 37 | v St Kilda, 1939-40 | Lost |
| 27 | v Melbourne, 1938-39 | Won |
| 25 | v Carlton, 1937-38 | Won |
| 23* | v Richmond, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 22 | v Richmond, 1938-39 | Won, Final |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 11th in 5, at 10th in 2, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 38 | 24 | 8 | 136 | 25 | 8.50 | 45 | 26.24 |
| Away | 25 | 24 | 10 | 180 | 37 | 12.86 | 44 | 19.00 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 5 | 6.60 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 56 | 43 | 17 | 269 | 37 | 10.35 | 85 | 21.87 |
| Weekday | 8 | 6 | 1 | 48 | 25 | 9.60 | 9 | 21.22 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 6 | 1 | 57 | 27 | 11.40 | 12 | 22.50 |
| Nov | 13 | 11 | 7 | 71 | 23* | 17.75 | 16 | 23.31 |
| Dec | 7 | 6 | 2 | 24 | 10 | 6.00 | 6 | 30.67 |
| Jan | 17 | 11 | 1 | 91 | 37 | 9.10 | 25 | 19.56 |
| Feb | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 14* | 18.00 | 14 | 23.93 |
| Mar | 9 | 11 | 5 | 34 | 14 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 59 | 42 | 14 | 286 | 37 | 10.21 | 80 | 22.56 |
| Finals | 5 | 7 | 4 | 31 | 22 | 10.33 | 14 | 17.50 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/27 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1943-44 | Won |
| 5/29 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
| 4/19 | v Coburg, 1940-41 | Won |
| 4/27 | v Prahran, 1937-38 | Won |
| 4/28 | v Northcote, 1937-38 | Won |
| 5.67 |
| 21 |
| 17.14 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |