Debut v Footscray, 2024-25 (5 Oct 2024)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 (8 Feb 2025)Player no. 691 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: 2 and 0/21 and 1 ct v Geelong
7
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Footscray, 2024-25 (5 Oct 2024)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 (8 Feb 2025)Player no. 691 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: 2 and 0/21 and 1 ct v Geelong
7
Matches
173
Runs
28.83
Average
83
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
4
Wickets
26.00
Bowling avg
3/16
Best
7
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 173 | 83 | 28.83 | 38 | 4 | 3/16 | 7 |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 0 | 173 | 83 | 28.83 | 38 | 4 | 3/16 | 7 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 83 | 83 | 83.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 3 | 5.33 | 3/16 | ||
| 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/21 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 43.00 | 1/43 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 128 | 83 | 42.67 | 1 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 128 | 83 | 42.67 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 |
Batted most often at 1st.
In the record book
Among players of 2024-25: 12th of 22 for runs, 16th of 19 for wickets, 20th of 24 for matches, 10th of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 97th of 184 for runs, 94th of 135 for wickets, 140th of 197 for matches, 75th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Joshua Brown’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 0/21 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 3/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 1/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 32 | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 83 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 0/18 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 83 | 83 | 83.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 77 | 35 | 19.25 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 5 | 4 | 26.00 | 0.8 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 163 | 83 | 40.75 | 1 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 5.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 4 | 3 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 | 4 | 24.50 | 3/16 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 2 | 115 | 83 | 57.50 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/16 v Carlton, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Josh Brown's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 173 runs from 6 innings at 28.83.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty83 | 7 Dec 2024 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 83 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25 | Won |
| 35 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 32 | v Ringwood, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 13 | v Footscray, 2024-25 | Drawn |
| 8 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 | 4 | 24.50 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 0 | 128 | 83 | 42.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 35 | 16.67 | 3 | 12.33 |
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 43.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 115 | 83 | 57.50 | ||
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7 | 7 |
Caught most off
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/43 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |