Debut v University, 1932-33 (26 Nov 1932)Last game v University, 1946-47 (8 Mar 1947)Player no. 155 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v University, 1932-33 (26 Nov 1932)Last game v University, 1946-47 (8 Mar 1947)Player no. 155 to appear for the club
120
Matches
1,869
Runs
22.25
Average
89
Highest
0 / 6
100s / 50s
295
Wickets
16.56
Bowling avg
8/42
Best
31
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932-33 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 193 | 44 | 38.60 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/5 | 1 |
| 1933-34 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 97 | 41 | 16.17 | 0 | 0 | 0/10 | 1 |
| 1935-36 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 236 | 45 | 29.50 | 88.2 (8) | 45 | 8/60 | 5 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 128 | 33* | 32.00 | 20 (8) | 33 | 8/42 | 3 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 261 | 62* | 21.75 | 62.6 (8) | 40 | 5/34 | 1 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 255 | 89 | 25.50 | 104.4 (8) | 34 | 5/86 | 2 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 17 | 5 | 206 | 55* | 17.17 | 86 (8) | 49 | 6/105 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 123 | 27* | 24.60 | 36.4 (8) | 31 | 6/52 | 2 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 192 | 59* | 17.45 | 63 (8) | 39 | 4/3 | 4 |
| 1942-43 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 45* | 21.50 | 12 (8) | 6 | 5/29 | 1 |
| 1943-44 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | – | 7 (8) | 2 | 2/37 | |
| 1945-46 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 36 | 12* | 12.00 | 73.1 (8) | 11 | 3/52 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 7.75 | 21.1 (8) | 5 | 2/30 | 2 |
| Career | 120 | 120 | 36 | 1,869 | 89 | 22.25 | 574.2 (8-ball) | 295 | 8/42 | 31 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 12 | 185 | 45* | 30.83 | 35 | 14.23 | 8/42 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 145 | 59* | 29.00 | 1 | 12 | 20.83 | 4/61 | |||
| 10 | 222 | 60 | 17.08 | 1 | 30 | 18.27 | 5/48 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 221 | 89 | 31.57 | 1 | 26 | 19.04 | 5/34 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 166 | 36* | 41.50 | 15 | 16.80 | 4/25 | ||||
| 9 | 160 | 48 | 40.00 | 35 | 8.63 | 6/34 | 4 | |||
| 9 | 107 | 33* | 17.83 | 20 | 17.75 | 6/105 | 2 | |||
| 9 | 84 | 55* | 14.00 | 1 | 16 | 14.56 | 5/37 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 74 | 33 | 12.33 | 21 | 21.19 | 8/60 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 219 | 62* | 27.38 | 2 | 23 | 21.57 | 6/52 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 106 | 45 | 17.67 | 13 | 26.85 | 4/46 | ||||
| 8 | 78 | 41 | 8.67 | 19 | 17.32 | 4/58 | ||||
| 6 | 77 | 21 | 25.67 | 21 | 11.52 | 5/56 | 2 | |||
| 2 | – | – | – | 7 | 7.86 | 4/3 | ||||
| 1 | 25 | 25* | – | 2 | 18.50 | 2/37 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 8* | 12.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 77 | 38 | 25.67 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 1 | 75 | 48 | 8.33 | 2 | |
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 140 | 41 | 20.00 | ||
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 312 | 59* | 44.57 | 1 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 193 | 60 | 21.44 |
In the record book
Among players of 1932-33 to 1946-47: 19th of 74 for runs, 4th of 51 for wickets, 13th of 80 for matches, 20th of 69 for catches, 19th of 39 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 33rd of 321 for runs, 7th of 172 for wickets, 20th of 345 for matches, 47th of 279 for catches, 40th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and J Frederick’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 8 | 26 | 5 | 553 | 89 | 26.33 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 35 | 15 | 431 | 62* | 21.55 | 1 | 2 |
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 74 | 27* | 18.50 | 2 |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 8 | 3 | 90 | 38 | 18.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 43 | 11 | 720 | 60 | 22.50 | 2 | 5 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 68 | 22 | 1,059 | 89 | 23.02 | 4 | 5 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Most often dismissed by: Wilson (4), Morris (3), White (3), Zachariah (3), Francis (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 66 | 24 | 1,187 | 89 | 28.26 | 5 | 6 |
| In losses | 42 | 6 | 566 | 60 | 15.72 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 11 | 6 | 116 | 36* | 23.20 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 65 | 231 | 13.32 | 3.6 |
| In losses | 29 | 58 | 27.34 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 7 | 6 | 37.33 | 0.9 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 56 | 12 | 922 | 89 | 20.95 | 3 | 6 |
| Batting second | 47 | 19 | 772 | 60 | 27.57 | 2 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 5 | 175 | 50* | 15.91 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 65 | 62 | 878 | 55* | 24.39 | 158 | 16.10 | 6/34 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 5 | 76 | 59* | 19.00 | 9 | 19.56 | 4/61 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 237 | 89 | 39.50 | 17 | 16.71 | 5/48 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 77 | 45 | 15.40 | 9 | 23.44 | 4/46 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 76 | 28 | 19.00 | 10 | 19.10 | 4/78 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 54 | 33 | 18.00 | 13 | 18.08 | 8/60 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 114 | 62* | 28.50 | 11 | 22.82 | 4/72 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 62 | 41 | 31.00 | 10 | 23.70 | 5/65 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 77 | 33* | 25.67 | 3 | 30.00 | 2/13 |
| University Oval | 4 | 4 | 77 | 30* | 25.67 | 14 | 12.07 | 8/42 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 17 | 12 | 4.25 | 3 | 16.00 | 2/15 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 8 | 18.50 | 4/111 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 57 | 44 | 28.50 | 14 | 7.57 | 5/29 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 29 | 26 | 9.67 | 7 | 19.86 | 5/86 |
Batters dismissed
17 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/58 v University, 1936-37. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Frederick’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1932-33: 1st XI Batting · 1935-36: 1st XI Bowling · 1936-37: 1st XI Bowling · 1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership
The arc
Jack Frederick's best season with the bat was 1937-38: 261 runs from 15 innings at 21.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39 to 1939-40: 244 runs at 40.67. The leanest, 1945-46 to 1946-47: 67 runs at 9.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/34 | 2 Nov 1935 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1935-36 |
| 50th wicket3/16 took him to 50 | 3 Nov 1936 | v University, 1936-37 |
| First fifty62* | 11 Dec 1937 | v St Kilda, 1937-38 |
| 100th wicket5/34 took him to 104 | 22 Jan 1938 | v Richmond, 1937-38 |
| 50th match1 | 5 Mar 1938 | v Prahran, 1937-38 |
| 1,000th run12 took him to 1,006 | 30 Jan 1939 | v Prahran, 1938-39 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 89 | v Richmond, 1938-39 | Won, Final |
| 62* | v St Kilda, 1937-38 | Won |
| 60 | v Melbourne, 1937-38 | Lost, Final |
| 59* | v Prahran, 1941-42 | Won |
| 55* | v Northcote, 1939-40 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: at 9th in 4, at 6th in 3, at 8th in 3, at 7th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 4th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65 | 62 | 26 | 878 | 55* | 24.39 | 158 | 16.10 |
| Away | 54 | 56 | 10 | 955 | 89 | 20.76 | 128 | 17.85 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | 9 | 6.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 106 | 108 | 32 | 1,750 | 89 | 23.03 | 261 | 16.97 |
| Weekday | 14 | 11 | 4 | 119 | 45 | 17.00 | 34 | 13.41 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 19 | 17 | 5 | 221 | 41 | 18.42 | 39 | 22.28 |
| Nov | 24 | 23 | 7 | 295 | 59* | 18.44 | 51 | 17.14 |
| Dec | 13 | 15 | 8 | 293 | 62* | 41.86 | 23 | 16.13 |
| Jan | 26 | 20 | 5 | 366 | 48 | 24.40 | 65 | 15.26 |
| Feb | 19 | 19 | 7 | 215 | 44 | 17.92 | 45 | 16.02 |
| Mar | 17 | 22 | 4 | 383 | 60 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 113 | 108 | 35 | 1,570 | 62* | 21.51 | 262 | 16.60 |
| Finals | 7 | 11 | 1 | 299 | 89 | 29.90 | 33 | 16.27 |
The card names his victims in 86 of 87 wicket-taking games.
| 8 Apr 1939 |
| v Richmond, 1938-39 |
| 200th wicket2/53 took him to 201 | 30 Mar 1940 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 |
| 250th wicket3/27 took him to 252 | 10 Jan 1942 | v Coburg, 1941-42 |
| 100th match1, 1/15 | 31 Jan 1942 | v Northcote, 1941-42 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/42 | v University, 1936-37 | Won |
| 8/60 | v Carlton, 1935-36 | Won, Semi-final |
| 6/34 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1935-36 | Won |
| 6/52 | v St Kilda, 1940-41 | Won |
| 6/105 | v South Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
| 9 |
| 9 |
| 24.60 |
| 1941-42 | 4 | 13 | 17.45 |
| 1942-43 | 6 | 4 | 28.67 |
| 1943-44 | 6 | 1 | – |
| 1945-46 | 9 | 6 | 12.00 |
| 1946-47 | 8 | 4 | 7.75 |
| 21.28 |
| 61 |
| 15.08 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 0 | 96 | 89 | 32.00 | 11 | 12.64 |
| 1942-43 |
| 5 |
| 1 |
| 1943-44 | 1 |
| 1945-46 | 6 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 4 | 2 |
Caught most off