Debut v North Melbourne, 1893-94 (13 Jan 1894)Last game v South Melbourne, 1895-96 (11 Apr 1896)Player no. 30 to appear for the club
8
Matches
162
Runs
12.46
Average
50
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v North Melbourne, 1893-94 (13 Jan 1894)Last game v South Melbourne, 1895-96 (11 Apr 1896)Player no. 30 to appear for the club
8
Matches
162
Runs
12.46
Average
50
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/1
Best
4
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 91 | 50 | 22.75 | 1 | |
| 1 | 41 | 37 | 20.50 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 6.50 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 37 | 21.50 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 14.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 50 | 50.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
In the record book
Among players of 1893-94 to 1895-96: 17th of 26 for runs, 16th of 26 for matches, 12th of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 160th of 321 for runs, 192nd of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and FE Chesswas’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1893-94 | 11 & 50 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 37 & 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 5 | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 8 & 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 6 & 24 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 8 | 0/1 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 1 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1895-96 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 5 | 0 | 63 | 37 | 12.60 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 0 | 90 | 50 | 18.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Bruce (2), Worrall (2), J Carlton (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 4.50 | ||
| In losses | 11 | 0 | 153 | 50 | 13.91 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 59 | 37 | 14.75 | ||
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 4.50 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 0 | 85 | 50 | 17.00 | 1 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 4 | 7 | 54 | 24 | 7.71 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 41 | 37 | 20.50 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 61 | 50 | 30.50 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
FE Chesswas' best season with the bat was 1895-96: 101 runs from 11 innings at 9.18. The best ten-innings patch came in 1893-94 to 1895-96: 160 runs at 16.00. The leanest, 1895-96: 64 runs at 6.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 13 Jan 1894 | v North Melbourne, 1893-94 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | v North Melbourne, 1893-94 | Lost |
| 37 | v Melbourne, 1895-96 | Lost |
| 24 | v North Melbourne, 1895-96 | Lost |
| 11 | v North Melbourne, 1893-94 | Lost |
| 8 | v Carlton, 1895-96 | Lost |
Batted at 6th for 1 season, dropped to 8th from 1895-96.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 7 | 0 | 54 | 24 | 7.71 |
| Away | 4 | 6 | 0 | 108 | 50 | 18.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 2 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 37 | 15.33 |
| Dec | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 |
| Jan | 2 | 4 | 0 | 91 | 50 | 22.75 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |