Debut v Melbourne, 2024-25 (11 Jan 2025)Last game v Northcote, 2024-25 (22 Feb 2025)Player no. 696 to appear for the club
5
Matches
107
Runs
21.40
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Melbourne, 2024-25 (11 Jan 2025)Last game v Northcote, 2024-25 (22 Feb 2025)Player no. 696 to appear for the club
5
Matches
107
Runs
21.40
Average
37
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
9
Wickets
17.44
Bowling avg
3/14
Best
1
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 107 | 37 | 21.40 | 72.2 | 9 | 3/14 | 1 |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 0 | 107 | 37 | 21.40 | 72.2 | 9 | 3/14 | 1 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | 3 | 4.67 | 3/14 | |
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 2 | 27.00 | 2/54 | |
| 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/44 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 19.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 50 | 37 | 25.00 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 19.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
In the record book
Among players of 2024-25: 16th of 22 for runs, 14th of 19 for wickets, 22nd of 24 for matches, 21st of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 112th of 184 for runs, 76th of 135 for wickets, 149th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Edward Barnard’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 37 | 3/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 2/54 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 2/35 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 1/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1/10 | Something wrong? Tell us |
12.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 70 | 35 | 17.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 3 | 4.67 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 4 | 6 | 23.83 | 1.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 59 | 37 | 19.67 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 48 | 35 | 24.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 2 | 2 | 50 | 37 | 25.00 | 4 | 14.50 | 3/14 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 2 | 27.00 | 2/54 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/14 v Melbourne, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ed Barnard's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 107 runs from 5 innings at 21.40.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 37 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
| 35 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 18 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 13 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 4 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 37 | 25.00 | 4 | 14.50 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 19.00 | 5 | 19.80 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 90 | 37 | 30.00 | 7 | 14.71 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 8.50 | 2 | 27.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
| 2/35 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/54 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/10 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/44 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |