G Sanders
Played 1972-73 – 1975-76
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
4
Seasons
1972-73 – 1975-76
Played
Batting
40
Innings
2
Not outs
692
Runs
Loading Morrie…
Played 1972-73 – 1975-76
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
4
Seasons
1972-73 – 1975-76
Played
Batting
40
Innings
2
Not outs
692
Runs
104
High score
18.21
Average
1
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
9
Overs
Fielding
21
Catches
Around this dayin 1973: 43 and 1 ct v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-73 | 10 | 209 | 46 | 17.42 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 1973-74 | 7 | 121 | 43 | 17.29 | 0 | 0 | 0/9 | 5 |
| 1974-75 | 10 | 231 | 104 | 21.00 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1975-76 | 10 | 131 | 40 | 16.38 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 37 | 692 | 104 | 18.21 | 0 | 0/9 | 21 |
| 1972-73 | 22 & 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 18 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | dnb | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 1972-73 to 1975-76: 17th of 32 for runs, 21st of 34 for matches, 3rd of 5 for hundreds, 15th of 30 for catches, 12th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 72nd of 321 for runs, 89th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 63rd of 279 for catches, 66th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1972-73 | 46 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1972-73 | 2 & 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1972-73 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1972-73 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1972-73 | 30 & 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1972-73 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1972-73 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 43 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 26 & 2* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1973-74 | 0 | 0/9 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 51 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 9 & 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 16 & 5* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 104 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 17 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1974-75 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 18 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1975-76 | 40 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 48 | 26 | 12.00 | |||
| 4 | 56 | 19 | 14.00 | |||
| 3 | 107 | 43 | 26.75 | |||
| 3 | 67 | 40 | 16.75 | |||
| 3 | 29 | 12 | 9.67 | |||
| 3 | 24 | 16 | 12.00 | |||
| 3 | 24 | 12 | 8.00 | |||
| 3 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | |||
| 2 | 150 | 104 | 75.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 69 | 51 | 34.50 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 55 | 30 | 18.33 | |||
| 2 | 35 | 18 | 17.50 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 1 | 427 | 104 | 20.33 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 53 | 30 | 13.25 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | |||
| 5 | 8 | 0 | 135 | 51 | 16.88 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 75 | 26 | 15.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 26 | 1 | 480 | 104 | 19.20 | 1 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 1 | 212 | 51 | 16.31 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Davis (4), Murch (2), McArdle (2), Leehane (2), Gott (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 1 | 263 | 51 | 17.53 | 1 | ||
| In losses | 22 | 1 | 411 | 104 | 19.57 | 1 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 9.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 0 | 344 | 104 | 20.24 | 1 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 17 | 0 | 303 | 51 | 17.82 | 1 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 45 | 16 | 11.25 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 21 | 22 | 358 | 104 | 16.27 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 3 | 31 | 26 | 15.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 7.50 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 55 | 40 | 27.50 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 43 | 30 | 21.50 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 38 |
The careers nearest Sanders’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Gary Sanders' best season with the bat was 1974-75: 231 runs from 12 innings at 21.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75: 220 runs at 24.44. The leanest, 1973-74 to 1974-75: 105 runs at 11.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51 | 16 Nov 1974 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 |
| First hundred104 | 22 Feb 1975 | v Melbourne, 1974-75 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 104 | v Melbourne, 1974-75 | Lost |
| 51 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 46 | v Melbourne, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 43 | v South Melbourne, 1973-74 | Won |
| 40 | v Richmond, 1975-76 | Lost |
Opened in every one of his 4 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 22 | 0 | 358 | 104 | 16.27 |
| Away | 16 | 18 | 2 | 334 | 51 | 20.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 34 | 37 | 2 | 649 | 104 | 18.54 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 16 | 14.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 8 | 0 | 142 | 43 | 17.75 |
| Nov | 8 | 7 | 0 | 113 | 51 | 16.14 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Jan | 8 | 9 | 0 | 111 | 46 | 12.33 |
| Feb | 7 | 10 | 2 | 240 | 104 | 30.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 40 | 15.60 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 36 | 39 | 2 | 690 | 104 | 18.65 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| 22 |
| 19.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 21.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |